PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.7201 Administration of article; adding, deleting, or rescheduling substances.
Sec. 7201.
    The administrator shall administer this article and may add substances to, or delete or reschedule all substances enumerated in the schedules in sections 7212, 7214, 7216, 7218, and 7220 in compliance with the administrative procedures act of 1969.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 182, Imd. Eff. June 19, 2012
Constitutionality: The Legislature's delegation to the Board of Pharmacy of the authority to schedule controlled substances in accordance with detailed criteria is not an unlawful delegation of power. People v Turmon, 417 Mich 638; 340 NW2d 620 (1983).
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of certain health-related functions, boards, and commissions from the Department of Licensing and Regulation to the Department of Commerce, see E.R.O. No. 1991-9, compiled at MCL 338.3501 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
Popular Name: Act 368
Admin Rule: R 338.3101 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.