PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.7403 Knowingly or intentionally possessing controlled substance, controlled substance analogue, or prescription form; violations; penalties; individuals exempt from violation; notification of parent, guardian, or custodian of minor; other criminal charges; discharge from probation; definitions.
Sec. 7403.
    (1) A person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled substance, a controlled substance analogue, or a prescription form unless the controlled substance, controlled substance analogue, or prescription form was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this article.
    (2) A person who violates this section as to:
    (a) A controlled substance classified in schedule 1 or 2 that is a narcotic drug or a drug described in section 7214(a)(iv), and:
    (i) That is in an amount of 1,000 grams or more of any mixture containing that substance is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years or a fine of not more than $1,000,000.00, or both.
    (ii) That is in an amount of 450 grams or more, but less than 1,000 grams, of any mixture containing that substance is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 30 years or a fine of not more than $500,000.00, or both.
    (iii) That is in an amount of 50 grams or more, but less than 450 grams, of any mixture containing that substance is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $250,000.00, or both.
* * *
    (d) Marihuana or a substance listed in section 7212(1)(d) is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.
    (e) A prescription form is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both.
    (3) The following individuals are not in violation of this section:
    (a) An individual who seeks medical assistance for himself or herself or who requires medical assistance and is presented for assistance by another individual if he or she is incapacitated because of a drug overdose or other perceived medical emergency arising from the use of a controlled substance or a controlled substance analogue that he or she possesses or possessed in an amount sufficient only for personal use and the evidence of his or her violation of this section is obtained as a result of the individual's seeking or being presented for medical assistance.
    (b) An individual who in good faith attempts to procure medical assistance for another individual or who accompanies another individual who requires medical assistance for a drug overdose or other perceived medical emergency arising from the use of a controlled substance or a controlled substance analogue that he or she possesses or possessed in an amount sufficient only for personal use and the evidence of his or her violation of this section is obtained as a result of the individual's attempting to procure medical assistance for another individual or as a result of the individual's accompanying another individual who requires medical assistance to a health facility or agency.
* * *
seeking resentencing under this subsection.
    (7) As used in this section:
    (a) "Drug overdose" means a condition including, but not limited to, extreme physical illness, decreased level of consciousness, respiratory depression, coma, mania, or death, that is the result of consumption or use of a controlled substance or a controlled substance analogue or a substance with which the controlled substance or controlled substance analogue was combined, or that a layperson would reasonably believe to be a drug overdose that requires medical assistance.
    (b) "Seeks medical assistance" means reporting a drug overdose or other medical emergency to law enforcement, the 9-1-1 system, a poison control center, or a medical provider, or assisting someone in reporting a drug overdose or other medical emergency.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 47, Eff. Mar. 30, 1988 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 60, Eff. Aug. 1, 1989 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 143, Eff. Sept. 28, 1989 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 38, Eff. June 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 221, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 249, Eff. Jan. 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 314, Eff. Jan. 1, 2001 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 6, 2003 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 665, Eff. Mar. 1, 2003 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 710, Eff. Apr. 1, 2003 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 169, Eff. Oct. 1, 2010 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 352, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 2010 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 183, Eff. July 1, 2012 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 220, Eff. Mar. 15, 2016 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 307, Eff. Jan. 4, 2017
* * *