PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.7214 Schedule 2; controlled substances included.
Sec. 7214.
    The following controlled substances are included in schedule 2:
    (a) Any of the following substances, except those narcotic drugs listed in other schedules, whether produced directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of vegetable origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by combination of extraction and chemical synthesis:
    (i) Opium and opiate, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of opium or opiate excluding nalaxone and its salts, and excluding naltrexone and its salts, but including the following:
Raw opium Etorphine hydrochloride
Opium extracts Hydrocodone
Opium Fluid-extracts Hydromorphone
Powdered opium Metopon
Granulated opium Morphine
Tincture of opium Oxycodone
Codeine Oxymorphone
Ethylmorphine Thebaine
(ii) A salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent to or identical with a substance referred to in this subdivision, except that these substances do not include the isoquinoline alkaloids of opium.
    (iii) Opium poppy, poppy straw, and concentrate of poppy straw, the crude extract of poppy straw in either liquid, solid, or powder form, which contains the phenanthrene alkaloids of the opium poppy.
    (iv) Coca leaves and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent to or identical with any of these substances, except that the substances do not include decocainized coca leaves or extraction of coca leaves which extractions do not contain cocaine or ecgonine. The substances include cocaine, its salts, stereoisomers, and salts of stereoisomers when the existence of the salts, stereoisomers, and salts of stereoisomers is possible within the specific chemical designation.
    (b) Any of the following opiates, including their isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and salts of isomers, when the existence of these isomers, esters, ethers, and salts is possible within the specific chemical designation:
Alphaprodine Fentanyl
Anileridine Isomethadone
Bezitramide Levomethorphan
Dihydrocodeine Levorphanol
Diphenoxylate Metazocine
Methadone
Methadone-Intermediate, 4-cyano-2dimethylamino-4, 4-diphenyl butane Moramide-Intermediate, 2-methyl-3-morpholino-1,1-diphenylpropane-carboxylic acid
Pethidine
Pethidine-Intermediate-A, 4-cyano-1-methyl-4-phenylpiperidine Pethidine-Intermediate-B, ethyl-4-phenylpiperidine-4-carboxylate Pethidine-Intermediate-C, 1-methyl-4-phenylpiperidine-4-carboxylic acid
Phenazocine Racemethorphan
Piminodine Racemorphan
(c) Unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances having potential for abuse associated with a stimulant effect on the nervous system:
    (i) Amphetamine, its salts, optical isomers, and salts of its optical isomers.
    (ii) Any substance which contains any quantity of methamphetamine, including its salts, stereoisomers, and salts of stereoisomers.
    (iii) Phenmetrazine and its salts.
    (iv) Methylphenidate and its salts.
    (d) Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers when the existence of the salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation as listed in schedule 2, which contains any quantity of the following substances having a potential for abuse associated with the depressant effect on the central nervous system: methaqualone, amobarbital, pentobarbital, or secobarbital; or, any compound, mixture, or preparation containing amobarbital, secobarbital, pentobarbital, or any salt thereof in combination with itself, with another, or with 1 or more other controlled substances.
    (e) Marihuana, but only for the purpose of treating a debilitating medical condition as that term is defined in section 3(b) of the Michigan medical marihuana act, 2008 IL 1, MCL 333.26423, and as authorized under this act.
    (f) Tianeptine sodium.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1979, Act 125, Imd. Eff. Oct. 22, 1979 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 231, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 1982 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 352, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 1982 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 268, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 2013 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 107, Eff. July 4, 2018
Popular Name: Act 368