PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.7409 Conviction or acquittal under federal law or law of other state as bar to prosecution.
Sec. 7409.
     If a violation of this article is a violation of a federal law or the law of another state, a conviction or acquittal under federal law or the law of another state for the same act is a bar to prosecution in this state.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Popular Name: Act 368