PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.7457 Applicability of MCL 333.7451 to 333.7455.
Sec. 7457.
    Sections 7451 to 7455 do not apply to any of the following:
    (a) An object sold or offered for sale to a person licensed under article 15 or under the occupational code, 1980 PA 299, MCL 339.101 to 339.2721, or any intern, trainee, apprentice, or assistant in a profession licensed under article 15 or under the occupational code, 1980 PA 299, MCL 339.101 to 339.2721, for use in that profession.
    (b) An object sold or offered for sale to any hospital, sanitarium, clinical laboratory, or other health care institution including a penal, correctional, or juvenile detention facility for use in that institution.
    (c) An object sold or offered for sale to a dealer in medical, dental, surgical, or pharmaceutical supplies.
    (d) A blender, bowl, container, spoon, or mixing device not specifically designed for a use described in section 7451.
    (e) A hypodermic syringe or needle sold or offered for sale for the purpose of injecting or otherwise treating livestock or other animals.
    (f) An object sold, offered for sale, or given away by a state or local governmental agency or by a person specifically authorized by a state or local governmental agency to prevent the transmission of infectious agents.
History: Add. 1988, Act 139, Imd. Eff. June 3, 1988 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 458, Eff. Mar. 20, 2007
Popular Name: Act 368