PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.7106 Definitions; I to M.
Sec. 7106.
    (1) "Immediate precursor" means a substance that the administrator has found to be and by rule designates as being the principal compound commonly used or produced primarily for use and that is an immediate chemical intermediary used or likely to be used in the manufacture of a controlled substance, the control of which is necessary to prevent, curtail, or limit manufacture.
    (2) "Industrial hemp" means that term as defined in section 3 of the Michigan Regulation and Taxation of Marihuana Act, 2018 IL 1, MCL 333.27953.
    (3) "Manufacture" means the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a controlled substance, directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis. It includes the packaging or repackaging of the substance or labeling or relabeling of its container, except that it does not include either of the following:
    (a) The preparation or compounding of a controlled substance by an individual for his or her own use.
    (b) The preparation, compounding packaging, or labeling of a controlled substance by either of the following:
    (i) A practitioner as an incident to the practitioner's administering or dispensing of a controlled substance in the course of his or her professional practice.
    (ii) A practitioner, or by the practitioner's authorized agent under his or her supervision, for the purpose of, or as an incident to, research, teaching, or chemical analysis, and not for sale.
    (4) "Marihuana" means that term as defined in section 3 of the Michigan Regulation and Taxation of Marihuana Act, 2018 IL 1, MCL 333.27953.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 548, Imd. Eff. Jan. 15, 2015 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 642, Eff. Mar. 28, 2019 ;-- Am. 2021, Act 60, Eff. Oct. 11, 2021
Popular Name: Act 368