PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.7211 Schedule 1; placement of substance.
Sec. 7211.
     The administrator shall place a substance in schedule 1 if it finds that the substance has high potential for abuse and has no accepted medical use in treatment in the United States or lacks accepted safety for use in treatment under medical supervision.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Constitutionality: The Legislature's delegation to the Board of Pharmacy of the authority to schedule controlled substances in accordance with detailed criteria is not an unlawful delegation of power. People v Turmon, 417 Mich. 638; 340 NW2d 620 (1983).
Popular Name: Act 368