PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.7525 Controlled substance as contraband; seizure and summary forfeiture; seizure and forfeiture of species of plants.
Sec. 7525.
    (1) A controlled substance listed in schedule 1 that is possessed, transferred, sold, or offered for sale in violation of this article is contraband and shall be seized and summarily forfeited to this state. A controlled substance listed in schedule 1 which is seized or comes into the possession of this state, the owner of which is unknown, is contraband and shall be summarily forfeited to this state.
    (2) Species of plants from which controlled substances in schedules 1 and 2 may be derived which have been planted or cultivated in violation of this article, or of which the owner or cultivator is unknown, or which are wild growths, may be seized and summarily forfeited to this state.
    (3) The failure, upon demand by the administrator or its authorized agent, of the person in occupancy or in control of land or premises upon which the species of plants are growing or being stored to produce an appropriate license or proof that he or she is the holder thereof, constitutes authority for the seizure and forfeiture of the plants.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Popular Name: Act 368