PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.7202 Considerations in making determination regarding substance; emergency rule.
Sec. 7202.
    (1) In making a determination regarding a substance, the administrator shall consider all of the following:
    (a) The actual or relative potential for abuse.
    (b) The scientific evidence of its pharmacological effect, if known.
    (c) The state of current scientific knowledge regarding the substance.
    (d) The history and current pattern of abuse.
    (e) The scope, duration, and significance of abuse.
    (f) The risk to the public health.
    (g) The potential of the substance to produce psychic or physiological dependence liability.
    (h) Whether the substance is an immediate precursor of a substance already controlled under this article.
    (2) In making a determination regarding a substance that is the subject of an emergency rule, the administrator shall consider all of the factors set forth in subsection (1) and shall also consider whether the administrator has been notified that the substance constitutes an imminent danger as defined in section 2251.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 182, Imd. Eff. June 19, 2012
Popular Name: Act 368