PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.7403a Fraudulently obtaining controlled substance or prescription from health care provider; certain privileges inapplicable to released or available medical records or information; immunity from civil or administrative liability; violation; penalty; probation; screening and assessment by bureau of substance abuse and addiction services; other violations; "health care provider" defined.
Sec. 7403a.
    (1) A person shall not fraudulently obtain or attempt to obtain a controlled substance or a prescription for a controlled substance from a health care provider.
    (2) The following privileges do not apply to medical records or information released or made available under subsection (1):
    (a) The physician-patient privilege created in section 2157 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2157.
    (b) The dentist-patient privilege created in section 16648.
    (c) Any other health professional-patient privilege created or recognized by law.
    (3) To the extent not protected by the immunity conferred by 1964 PA 170, MCL 691.1401 to 691.1419, an individual who in good faith provides access to medical records or information under this section is immune from civil or administrative liability arising from that conduct, unless the conduct was gross negligence or willful and wanton misconduct.
    (4) A person who violates this section is guilty of a crime as follows:
    (a) Except as provided in subsection (5), the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.
    (5) The court may place a person who has not previously been convicted of violating this section on probation subject to the terms and conditions set forth in section 7411.
    (6) The court may order any person convicted of violating this section to undergo screening and assessment by a person or agency designated by the bureau of substance abuse and addiction services, to determine whether the person is likely to benefit from rehabilitative services, including alcohol or drug education and alcohol or drug treatment programs. As part of the sentence imposed under this section, the court may order the person to participate in and successfully complete 1 or more appropriate rehabilitative programs. The person shall pay for the costs of the screening, assessment, and rehabilitative services. Failure to complete a program shall be considered a violation of the terms of the probation.
    (7) This section does not prohibit the person from being charged with, convicted of, or sentenced for any other violation of law arising out of the violation of this section.
    (8) As used in this section, "health care provider" means that term as defined in section 9206.
History: Add. 2010, Act 354, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 2010
Popular Name: Act 368