PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.7212 Schedule 1; controlled substances included.
Sec. 7212.
    (1) The following controlled substances are included in schedule 1:
    (a) Any of the following opiates, including their isomers, esters, the ethers, salts, and salts of isomers, esters, and ethers, unless specifically excepted, when the existence of these isomers, esters, ethers, and salts is possible within the specific chemical designation:
* * *
4-methyl-2, 5-dimethoxyamphetamine
Some trade and other names:
4-methyl-2, 5-dimethoxy-a-methyl-phenethylamine
DOM, STP
4-methoxyamphetamine
Some trade or other names:
4-methoxy-a-methylphenethylamine; paramethoxy amphetamine;
PMA
Ibogaine
Some trade and other names:
7-Ethyl-6,6a,7,8,9,10,12,13
Octahydro-2-methoxy-6,9-methano-5H-
pyrido (1, 2:1, 2 azepino 4, 5-b) indole
tabernanthe iboga
Lysergic acid diethylamide
Except as provided in subsection (2), Marihuana, including
pharmaceutical-grade cannabis
Mecloqualone
Mescaline
Peyote
N-ethyl-3 piperidyl benzilate
N-methyl-3 piperidyl benzilate
Psilocybin
Psilocyn
Thiophene analog of phencyclidine
Some trade or other names:
1-(1-(2-thienyl)cyclohexyl) piperidine
2-thienyl analog of phencyclidine; TPCP
(d) Synthetic equivalents of the substances contained in the plant, or in the resinous extractives of cannabis and synthetic substances, derivatives, and their isomers with similar chemical structure or pharmacological activity, or both, such as the following, are included in schedule 1:
    (i) /\1 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers.
    (ii) /\6 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers.
    (iii) /\3,4, cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers.
    (e) Synthetic cannabinoids. As used in this subdivision, "synthetic cannabinoids" includes any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that is not otherwise listed as a controlled substance in this schedule or in schedules II through V, is not approved by the federal food and drug administration as a drug, and contains any quantity of the following substances, their salts, isomers (whether optical, positional, or geometric), homologues (analogs), and salts of isomers and homologues (analogs), unless specifically excepted, whenever the existence of these salts, isomers, homologues (analogs), and salts of isomers and homologues (analogs) is possible within the specific chemical designation:
    (i) Any compound containing a 3-(1-naphthoyl)indole structure, also known as napthoylindoles, with substitution at the nitrogen atom of the indole ring by an alkyl, haloalkyl, alkenyl, cycloalkylmethyl, cycloalkylethyl, 1-(N-methyl-2-piperidinyl)methyl, or 2-(4-morpholinyl)ethyl group, whether or not further substituted on the indole ring to any extent and whether or not substituted on the naphthyl ring to any extent. Examples of this structural class include but are not limited to: JWH-007, JWH-015, JWH-018, JWH-019, JWH-073, JWH-081, JWH-122, JWH-200, JWH-210, JWH-398, AM-1220, AM-2201, and WIN-55, 212-2.
* * *
    (ii) Any compound containing a 2-amino-1-propanone structure with substitution at the 1-position with a monocyclic or fused polycyclic ring system and a substitution at the 3-position carbon with an alkyl, haloalkyl, or alkoxy group. Examples of this structural class include, but are not limited to, naphyrone.
    (iii) Any compound containing a 2-amino-1-propanone structure with substitution at the 1-position with a monocyclic or fused polycyclic ring system and a substitution at any position of the ring system with an alkyl, haloalkyl, halogen, alkylenedioxy, or alkoxy group, whether or not further substituted at any position on the ring system to any extent. Examples of this structural class include, but are not limited to, mephedrone, methylone, and 3-fluoromethylone.
    (2) Marihuana, including pharmaceutical-grade cannabis, is a schedule 2 controlled substance if it is manufactured, obtained, stored, dispensed, possessed, grown, or disposed of in compliance with this act and as authorized by federal authority.
    (3) For purposes of subsection (1), "isomer" includes the optical, position, and geometric isomers.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1979, Act 125, Imd. Eff. Oct. 22, 1979 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 352, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 1982 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 25, Eff. May 1, 1993 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 248, Imd. Eff. July 9, 1998 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 710, Eff. Apr. 1, 2003 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 171, Eff. Oct. 1, 2010 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 88, Eff. Aug. 1, 2011 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 183, Eff. July 1, 2012 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 268, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 2013
Compiler's Notes: In subsection (1)(e)(ix), "3-(L-adamantoyl)indole structure" evidently should read "3-(1-adamantoyl)indole structure."
Popular Name: Act 368