PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.7216 Schedule 3; controlled substances included; rules.
Sec. 7216.
    (1) The following controlled substances are included in schedule 3:
    (a) Unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing any quantity of the following substances having a potential for abuse associated with a stimulant effect on the central nervous system, including their salts, isomers, including optical, position, or geometric isomers, and salts of the isomers if the existence of the salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:
Benzphetamine Mediatric tabs
Chlorphentermine Mediatric liquid
Clortermine Phendimetrazine
Edrisal tabs Special formula 711 tabs
Genegesic caps Thora Dex No. 1 tab
Hovizyme tabs Thora Dex No. 2 tab
Mazindol
(b) Unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing any quantity of the following substances having a potential for abuse associated with a depressant effect on the central nervous system, including their salts, isomers, including optical, position, or geometric isomers, and salts of the isomers if the existence of the salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:
Chlorhexadol Phencyclidine
Glutethimide Sulfondiethylmethane
Lysergic acid Sulfonethylmethane
Lysergix acid amide Sulfonmethane
Methyprylon
(c) Nalorphine.
    (d) Any substance that contains any quantity of a derivative of barbituric acid, or any salt of a derivative of barbituric acid, except those substances that are specifically listed in other schedules.
    (e) A compound, mixture, or preparation containing amobarbital, secobarbital, pentobarbital, or a salt of amobarbital, secobarbital, or pentobarbital, and 1 or more other active medicinal ingredients that are not listed in a schedule.
    (f) A suppository dosage form containing amobarbital, secobarbital, pentobarbital, or a salt of amobarbital, secobarbital, or pentobarbital and approved by the food and drug administration for marketing only as a suppository.
    (g) Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing limited quantities of any of the following narcotic drugs or their salts:
    (i) Not more than 1.8 grams of codeine, or any of its salts, per 100 milliliters or not more than 90 milligrams per dosage unit, with an equal or greater quantity of an isoquinoline alkaloid of opium.
    (ii) Not more than 1.8 grams of codeine, or any of its salts, per 100 milliliters or not more than 90 milligrams per dosage unit, with 1 or more active nonnarcotic ingredients in recognized therapeutic amounts.
    (iii) Not more than 300 milligrams of dihydrocodeinone, or any of its salts, per 100 milliliters or not more than 15 milligrams per dosage unit, with a fourfold or greater quantity of an isoquinoline alkaloid of opium.
    (iv) Not more than 300 milligrams of dihydrocodeinone, or any of its salts, per 100 milliliters or not more than 15 milligrams per dosage unit, with 1 or more active nonnarcotic ingredients in recognized therapeutic amounts.
    (v) Not more than 1.8 grams of dihydrocodeine, or any of its salts, per 100 milliliters or not more than 90 milligrams per dosage unit, with 1 or more active nonnarcotic ingredients in recognized therapeutic amounts.
    (vi) Not more than 300 milligrams of ethylmorphine, or any of its salts, per 100 milliliters or not more than 15 milligrams per dosage unit, with 1 or more ingredients in recognized therapeutic amounts.
    (vii) Not more than 500 milligrams of opium per 100 milliliters or per 100 grams, or not more than 25 milligrams per dosage unit, with 1 or more active nonnarcotic ingredients in recognized therapeutic amounts.
    (viii) Not more than 50 milligrams of morphine, or any of its salts, per 100 milliliters or per 100 grams, with 1 or more active nonnarcotic ingredients in recognized therapeutic amounts.
    (h) Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing any quantity of ketamine, a salt of ketamine, an isomer of ketamine, or a salt of an isomer of ketamine.
    (2) The administrator may promulgate rules to except a compound, mixture, or preparation containing any stimulant or depressant substance listed in subsection (1)(a) and (b) from the application of all or any part of this article if the compound, mixture, or preparation contains 1 or more active medicinal ingredients not having a stimulant or depressant effect on the central nervous system and if the admixtures are in combinations, quantity, proportion, or concentration that vitiate the potential for abuse of the substances having a stimulant or depressant effect on the central nervous system.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 42, Eff. Aug. 15, 1999
Popular Name: Act 368