PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.7331 Authority to purchase schedule 1 or 2 controlled substance; order form.
Sec. 7331.
    (1) Only a practitioner who holds a license under this article to prescribe or dispense controlled substances may purchase from a licensed manufacturer or distributor a schedule 1 or 2 controlled substance. The authority granted under this subsection to purchase a schedule 1 or 2 controlled substance is not assignable or transferable.
    (2) A purchase of a schedule 1 or 2 controlled substance under subsection (1) shall be made only pursuant to an order form which is in compliance with federal law.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 10, Eff. Aug. 9, 1988
Popular Name: Act 368