PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.7523 Seizure under MCL 333.7522; forfeiture proceedings; procedure; property subject to section or to order and judgment of court; powers of seizing agency; determining title to forfeited real property; forfeiture of real property encumbered by bona fide security interest; examination of money.
* * *
    (d) If no claim is filed within the 20-day period as described in subdivision (c), the local unit of government or this state shall declare the property forfeited and shall dispose of the property as provided under section 7524. However, unless all criminal proceedings involving or relating to the property have been completed, the local unit of government or the state shall not dispose of the property under this subdivision without the written consent of the prosecuting attorney or, if the attorney general is actively handling a case involving or relating to the property, the attorney general.
    (2) The state court administrative office shall develop and make available to law enforcement agencies, courts, and the public a form for asserting an ownership interest in seized property under subsection (1)(c). The form must require a claimant to provide a detailed description of the property, the claimant's ownership interest in the property, and a signed attestation that the claimant has a bona fide ownership interest in the property.
    (3) Property taken or detained under this article is not subject to an action to recover personal property, but is deemed to be in the custody of the seizing agency subject only to this section or an order and judgment of the court having jurisdiction over the forfeiture proceedings. When property is seized under this article, the seizing agency may do any of the following:
    (a) Place the property under seal.
    (b) Remove the property to a place designated by the court.
    (c) Require the administrator to take custody of the property and remove it to an appropriate location for disposition in accordance with law.
    (d) Deposit money seized under this article into an interest-bearing account in a financial institution. As used in this subdivision, "financial institution" means a state or nationally chartered bank or a state or federally chartered savings and loan association, savings bank, or credit union whose deposits are insured by an agency of the United States government and that maintains a principal office or branch office located in this state under the laws of this state or the United States.
    (4) Title to real property forfeited under this article must be determined by a court of competent jurisdiction. A forfeiture of real property encumbered by a bona fide security interest is subject to the interest of the secured party who neither had knowledge of nor consented to the act or omission.
    (5) An attorney for a person who is charged with a crime involving or related to the money seized under this article must be afforded a period of 60 days within which to examine that money. This 60-day period begins to run after notice is given under subsection (1)(a) but before the money is deposited into a financial institution under subsection (3)(d). If the attorney general, prosecuting attorney, or city or township attorney fails to sustain his or her burden of proof in forfeiture proceedings under this article, the court shall order the return of the money, including any interest earned on money deposited into a financial institution under subsection (3)(d).
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 251, Imd. Eff. Sept. 29, 1982 ;-- Am. 1985, Act 135, Imd. Eff. Sept. 30, 1985 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 7, Imd. Eff. Feb. 8, 1988 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 30, Eff. Mar. 28, 1991 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 336, Eff. Apr. 1, 1991 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 130, Imd. Eff. May 5, 2006 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 418, Eff. Apr. 4, 2017 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 9, Eff. Aug. 7, 2019
Popular Name: Act 368