PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.7504 Administrative inspection warrants; issuance; execution; oath or affirmation showing probable cause; seizure of property; existence of probable cause; affidavit; contents of warrant.
Sec. 7504.
    (1) Administrative inspection warrants shall be issued and executed as prescribed in this part.
    (2) A magistrate within the magistrate's jurisdiction, upon proper oath or affirmation showing probable cause, may issue a warrant for the purpose of conducting an administrative inspection authorized by this article or the rules promulgated under this article and seizures of property appropriate to the inspection. Probable cause exists upon showing a valid public interest in the effective enforcement of this article or the rules promulgated under this article sufficient to justify administrative inspection of the area, premises, building, or conveyance in the circumstances specified in the application for the warrant.
    (3) A warrant shall issue only upon an affidavit of a designated officer or employee having knowledge of the facts alleged, sworn to before the magistrate and establishing the grounds for issuing the warrant. The magistrate, if satisfied that the grounds for the application exist or that there is probable cause to believe they exist, shall issue a warrant identifying the area, premises, building, or conveyance to be inspected, the purpose of the inspection, and, if appropriate, the type of property to be inspected.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Popular Name: Act 368