PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.7213 Schedule 2; placement of substance.
Sec. 7213.
     The administrator shall place a substance in schedule 2 if it finds all of the following:
    (a) The substance has high potential for abuse.
    (b) The substance has currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States, or currently accepted medical use with severe restrictions.
    (c) The abuse of the substance may lead to severe psychic or physical dependence.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Popular Name: Act 368