PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.7306 License to be granted unless inconsistent with public interest; factors in determining public interest; scope of licensure; license to dispense, prescribe, or conduct research with controlled substances in schedules 2 to 5; registration under federal law to conduct research with schedule 1 substances; effect of compliance with federal law as to registration; limitation on licensure.
Sec. 7306.
    (1) The administrator shall grant a license to an applicant to manufacture or distribute controlled substances included in sections 7212 to 7220, unless the administrator determines that the issuance of that license would be inconsistent with the public interest. In determining the public interest, the administrator shall consider all of the following factors:
    (a) Maintenance of effective controls against diversion of controlled substances to other than legitimate and professionally recognized therapeutic, scientific, or industrial channels.
    (b) Compliance with applicable state and local law.
    (c) A conviction of the applicant under a federal or state law relating to a controlled substance.
    (d) Past experience in the manufacture or distribution of controlled substances, and the existence in the applicant's establishment of effective controls against diversion.
    (e) Furnishing by the applicant of false or fraudulent material in an application filed under this article.
    (f) Suspension or revocation of the applicant's federal registration to manufacture or distribute controlled substances as authorized by federal law.
    (g) Any other factor relevant to and consistent with the public health and safety.
    (2) Licensure under subsection (1) does not entitle a licensee to manufacture and distribute controlled substances in schedules 1 or 2 other than those specified in the license.
    (3) A practitioner shall be licensed to dispense or prescribe any controlled substances or to conduct research with controlled substances in schedules 2 to 5 if the practitioner is authorized to dispense, prescribe, or conduct research under the laws of this state. The administrator need not require separate licensure under this article for a practitioner engaging in research with nonnarcotic controlled substances in schedules 2 to 5 if the licensee is licensed under this article in another capacity. A practitioner registered under federal law to conduct research with schedule 1 substances may conduct research with schedule 1 substances in this state upon furnishing the administrator evidence of that federal registration.
    (4) Compliance by a manufacturer or distributor with the provisions of the federal law as to registration, excluding fees, entitles the manufacturer or distributor to be licensed under this article.
    (5) Licensure under subsection (1) does not authorize a licensee to dispense, manufacture, distribute, or prescribe a controlled substance if the dispensing, manufacture, distribution, or prescribing is not for legitimate and professionally recognized therapeutic, scientific, or industrial purposes or is not in the scope of practice of a practitioner-licensee.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 174, Imd. Eff. July 7, 1986 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 80, Eff. Apr. 1, 1994
Compiler's Notes: Section 3 of Act 174 of 1986 provides: “This amendatory act shall only apply to contested cases filed on or after July 1, 1986.”
Popular Name: Act 368