PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.7107 Definitions; N.
Sec. 7107.
     "Narcotic drug" means 1 or more of the following, whether produced directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of vegetable origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis:
    (a) Opium and opiate, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of opium or opiate.
    (b) Any salt, compound, isomer, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of the substances referred to in subdivision (a), but not including the isoquinoline alkaloids of opium.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 60, Eff. Aug. 1, 1989 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 80, Eff. Apr. 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 233, Eff. Jan. 6, 2003
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 233 of 2001 provides:“Enacting section 1. Sections 7104, 7107, and 7109 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7104, 333.7107, and 333.7109, as amended by this amendatory act, take effect upon the promulgation of the rules required under section 7333a of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7333a, and receipt by the secretary of state of written notice from the director of the department of consumer and industry services that the electronic monitoring system required by section 7333a of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7333a, is operational. The notice to the secretary of state shall include a statement that the department of consumer and industry services is able to receive data from at least 80% of those required to report under section 7333a of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7333a, and is able to respond to requests for data from persons authorized to make such requests and to review and utilize the data.”The rules required under section 7333a of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7333a, pertaining to the operation of the electronic monitoring system, were promulgated on December 30, 2002. In addition, a written notice from the director of the department of consumer and industry services that the electronic monitoring system required by section 7333a of the public health code is operational was filed with, and received by, the secretary of state on January 6, 2003.
Popular Name: Act 368