PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.7522 Property subject to forfeiture; seizure; process; seizure without process.
Sec. 7522.
     Property that is subject to forfeiture under this article or pursuant to section 7521 may be seized upon process issued by the circuit court having jurisdiction over the property. Seizure without process may be made under any of the following circumstances:
    (a) Incident to a lawful arrest, pursuant to a search warrant, or pursuant to an inspection under an administrative inspection warrant.
    (b) The property is the subject of a prior judgment in favor of this state in an injunction or forfeiture proceeding under this article or pursuant to section 17766a.
    (c) There is probable cause to believe that the property is directly or indirectly dangerous to health or safety.
    (d) There is probable cause to believe that the property was used or is intended to be used in violation of this article or section 17766a.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 251, Imd. Eff. Sept. 29, 1982 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 30, Eff. Mar. 28, 1991
Popular Name: Act 368