PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.7333 "Good faith" defined; dispensing controlled substance included in schedule 2; prescription form; electronic transmission under MCL 333.17754a; emergency; filling and refilling prescription; dispensing controlled substance included in schedule 3, 4, or 5; requirements and use of written prescription; class B dealer; animal control shelter or animal protection shelter; limited permit; administration of commercially prepared, premixed solution of sodium pentobarbital or animal tranquilizer; liability of veterinarian; "animal tranquilizer" and "class B dealer" defined.
Sec. 7333.
    (1) As used in this section, "good faith" means the prescribing or dispensing of a controlled substance by a practitioner licensed under section 7303 in the regular course of professional treatment to or for an individual who is under treatment by the practitioner for a pathology or condition other than that individual's physical or psychological dependence on or addiction to a controlled substance, except as provided in this article. Application of good faith to a pharmacist means the dispensing of a controlled substance pursuant to a prescriber's order which, in the professional judgment of the pharmacist, is lawful. The pharmacist shall be guided by nationally accepted professional standards including, but not limited to, all of the following, in making the judgment:
    (a) Lack of consistency in the doctor-patient relationship.
    (b) Frequency of prescriptions for the same drug by 1 prescriber for larger numbers of patients.
    (c) Quantities beyond those normally prescribed for the same drug.
    (d) Unusual dosages.
    (e) Unusual geographic distances between patient, pharmacist, and prescriber.
    (2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a practitioner, in good faith, may dispense a controlled substance included in schedule 2 that is a prescription drug as determined under section 503(b) of the federal food, drug, and cosmetic act, 21 USC 353, or section 17708, on receipt of either of the following:
    (a) A prescription of a practitioner licensed under section 7303 on a prescription form. More than 1 prescription for a controlled substance included in schedule 2 may be included on a single prescription form.
    (b) A prescription that is electronically transmitted under section 17754a.
    (3) In an emergency situation, as described in R 338.3165 of the Michigan Administrative Code, a controlled substance included in schedule 2 may be dispensed on the oral prescription of a practitioner if the prescribing practitioner promptly fills out a prescription form and forwards the prescription form to the dispensing pharmacy within 7 days after the oral prescription is issued. A prescription for a controlled substance included in schedule 2 must not be filled more than 90 days after the date on which the prescription was issued. A pharmacist, consistent with federal law and regulations on the partial filling of a controlled substance included in schedule 2, may partially fill in increments a prescription for a controlled substance included in schedule 2.
    (4) A practitioner, in good faith, may dispense a controlled substance included in schedule 3, 4, or 5 that is a prescription drug as determined under section 503(b) of the federal food, drug, and cosmetic act, 21 USC 353, or section 17708, on receipt of any of the following:
    (a) A prescription on a prescription form.
    (b) An oral prescription of a practitioner.
    (c) A prescription that is electronically transmitted under section 17754a.
    (5) A prescription for a controlled substance included in schedule 3 or 4 must not be filled or refilled without specific refill instructions noted by the prescriber. A prescription for a controlled substance included in schedule 3 or 4 must not be filled or refilled later than 6 months after the date of the prescription or be refilled more than 5 times, unless renewed by the prescriber in accordance with rules promulgated by the administrator.
    (6) A controlled substance included in schedule 5 must not be distributed or dispensed other than for a medical purpose, or in any manner except in accordance with rules promulgated by the administrator.
    (7) If a prescription is required under this section, the prescription must contain the quantity of the controlled substance prescribed in both written and numerical terms. A prescription is in compliance with this subsection if, in addition to containing the quantity of the controlled substance prescribed in written terms, it contains preprinted numbers representative of the quantity of the controlled substance prescribed next to which is a box or line the prescriber may check.
    (8) A prescribing practitioner shall not use a prescription form for a purpose other than prescribing. A prescribing practitioner shall not postdate a prescription form that contains a prescription for a controlled substance. Until the date on which section 17754a applies, a prescriber may transmit a prescription by facsimile of a printed prescription form and by electronic transmission of a printed prescription form, if not prohibited by federal law. If, with the patient's consent, a prescription is electronically transmitted under this subsection, it must be transmitted directly to a pharmacy of the patient's choice by the prescriber or the prescriber's authorized agent, and the data must not be altered, modified, or extracted in the transmission process.
    (9) Notwithstanding subsections (1) to (6), a class B dealer may acquire a limited permit only for the purpose of buying, possessing, and administering a commercially prepared, premixed solution of sodium pentobarbital to perform euthanasia on injured, sick, homeless, or unwanted domestic pets and other animals, if the class B dealer does all of the following:
* * *