MCL - Section 15.263
OPEN MEETINGS ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 267 of 1976
15.263 Meetings, decisions, and deliberations of public body; requirements; attending or addressing meeting of public body; COVID-19 safety measures; tape-recording, videotaping, broadcasting, and telecasting proceedings; accommodation of absent members; remote attendance; rules; exclusion from meeting; exemptions.
* * *
    (b) Procedures by which the public is provided notice of the absence of the member and information about how to contact that member sufficiently in advance of a meeting of the public body to provide input on any business that will come before the public body.
    (3) All deliberations of a public body constituting a quorum of its members must take place at a meeting open to the public except as provided in this section and sections 7 and 8.
    (4) A person must not be required as a condition of attendance at a meeting of a public body to register or otherwise provide his or her name or other information or otherwise to fulfill a condition precedent to attendance.
    (5) A person must be permitted to address a meeting of a public body under rules established and recorded by the public body. The legislature or a house of the legislature may provide by rule that the right to address may be limited to prescribed times at hearings and committee meetings only.
    (6) A person must not be excluded from a meeting otherwise open to the public except for a breach of the peace actually committed at the meeting.
    (7) This act does not apply to the following public bodies, but only when deliberating the merits of a case:
    (a) The Michigan compensation appellate commission operating as described in either of the following:
    (i) Section 274 of the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.274.
    (ii) Section 34 of the Michigan employment security act, 1936 (Ex Sess) PA 1, 421.34.
    (b) The state tenure commission created in section 1 of article VII of 1937 (Ex Sess) PA 4, MCL 38.131, when acting as a board of review from the decision of a controlling board.
    (c) The employment relations commission or an arbitrator or arbitration panel created or appointed under 1939 PA 176, MCL 423.1 to 423.30.
    (d) The Michigan public service commission created under 1939 PA 3, MCL 460.1 to 460.11.
* * *