MCL - Section 280.196
THE DRAIN CODE OF 1956 (EXCERPT)
Act 40 of 1956
280.196 Inspection of county and intercounty drains; deposits in drain fund; expenditures for inspection, repair, and maintenance of drain; assessment; resolution approving expenditure of additional amounts; reassessment; notice; affidavit of mailing; failure to receive notice; assessment according to benefits received; determin
* * *
    (2) Surplus construction funds remaining after completion of construction of a drain, or funds remaining after completion of work performed under a petition for maintenance or improvements under this chapter, shall be deposited in the drain fund of the drainage district and shall be expended for inspection, repair, and maintenance of the drain.
    (3) If at any time the drain fund of a drainage district contains less than $5,000.00 per mile or fraction of a mile of a drain, the drain commissioner or drainage board may assess the drainage district for an amount not to exceed $2,500.00 per mile or fraction of a mile in any 1 year. The amount collected under an assessment shall be deposited in the drain fund of the drainage district for inspection, repair, and maintenance of the drain.
    (4) If an inspection discloses the necessity of expending money for the maintenance or repair of a drain to keep it in working order, the drain commissioner for a county drain, or the drainage board for an intercounty drain, may without petition expend an amount not to exceed in any 1 year $5,000.00 per mile or fraction of a mile for maintenance and repair of the drain, not including inspection and engineering fees, legal fees, and the cost of publication and mailing. The determination of the maximum expenditure allowed under this subsection shall be based on the total number of miles of the drain and not on the actual number of miles or location of the maintenance or repair. Costs incurred for the inspection, maintenance, and repair of a drain performed under this section may be financed and assessed under this act for not more than 10 years.
    (5) If the drain commissioner or the drainage board finds it necessary to expend funds in addition to the amount established in subsection (4) per mile or fraction of a mile in any 1 year for the maintenance and repair of a drain, the additional amounts shall not be expended until approved by resolution of the governing body of each township, city, and village affected by more than 20% of the cost.
    (6) If the drain fund of a drainage district does not contain sufficient funds to pay for inspection, repair, and maintenance authorized by this section, the drain commissioner or the drainage board may finance the costs for not more than 10 years and shall assess the drainage district for not more than 10 years for the inspection, repair, and maintenance according to benefits received. The first installment of an assessment under this subsection shall be made and spread upon the city or township tax assessment roll within 2 years after the completion of the inspection, repair, and maintenance. If the total expenditure is more than the amount established in subsection (4) per mile or fraction of a mile, all real property owners subject to an assessment within the drainage district
* * *
    (10) The drain commissioner or the drainage board may expend funds in excess of the amount established in subsection (4) per mile or fraction of a mile in any 1 year for inspection, maintenance, and repair of a drain if requested by a public corporation and if the public corporation pays the entire cost of the inspection, maintenance, and repair.
    (11) In computing the amounts that may be expended under this section, the cost of work to be performed by a federal agency or public corporation that is not chargeable to the county or intercounty drainage district shall not be included. The drain commissioner or the drainage board is not required to advertise for bids for that portion of the work to be done by the federal agency or public corporation.
    (12) For purposes of this section, the costs of maintenance and repair include all of the following:
    (a) The cost of maintaining the drain in working order to continue a normal flow of water, including the servicing or repair of necessary pumping equipment and utility charges for pumping equipment.
    (b) The cost of keeping the drain free from rubbish, debris, siltation, or obstructions.
    (c) The cost of repairing a portion or all of a tile or drain to continue the normal flow of water.
    (d) Other costs associated with the costs described in subdivisions (a) to (c).
    (13) The dollar amount limitations in subsections (4), (6), and (7) do not apply to expenditures or assessments to the extent the expenditures or assessments are necessary to pay utility charges or costs to service pumping stations, sewage treatment facilities, or detention or retention basins.
    (14) Except as otherwise provided in this act, that portion of the salaries, expenses, and fringe benefits of administrative and engineering employees under the supervision of the drain commissioner that are directly attributable, but not incidental, to a drain and not otherwise recovered by fees established by resolution or ordinance of the board of commissioners may be charged to the drain fund of a drainage district.
History: 1956, Act 40, Imd. Eff. Mar. 28, 1956 ;-- Am. 1959, Act 70, Imd. Eff. June 12, 1959 ;-- Am. 1960, Act 96, Imd. Eff. Apr. 26, 1960 ;-- Am. 1962, Act 117, Eff. Mar. 28, 1963 ;-- Am. 1968, Act 333, Imd. Eff. July 14, 1968 ;-- Am. 1972, Act 270, Imd. Eff. Oct. 11, 1972 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 344, Imd. Eff. Dec. 19, 1976 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 523, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 149, Imd. Eff. July 14, 1989 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 509, Eff. Mar. 31, 2009 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 291, Eff. Mar. 24, 2021
Popular Name: Act 40