MCL - Section 168.759a
MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
Act 116 of 1954
168.759a Absent uniformed services voter or overseas voter; electronic transmission of voter registration or ballot application; requirements; spouse or dependent; electronic transmission of ballot to voter; establishment and implementation of procedures by secretary of state; confidentiality of electronic mailing address; appr
* * *
  (16) The secretary of state shall order a city or township clerk to extend the ballot receipt deadline for any absent voter ballots under this section that were not transmitted to an absent uniformed services voter or overseas voter in compliance with subsection (5). The extension must equal the total number of days beyond the deadline as provided in subsection (5) that the city or township clerk transmitted the requested absent voter ballots. These absent voter ballots received during the extension time must be counted and tabulated for the final results of the election provided that the absent voter ballots are executed and sent by the close of the polls on election day. The election may be formally certified before the end of the extension time if the number of outstanding absent voter ballots under this subsection will not alter the outcome of the election.
  (17) The secretary of state shall promulgate rules that establish policies and procedures for the electronic return of voted ballots by eligible members. In promulgating rules that establish the policies and procedures for the electronic return of voted ballots by eligible members, the secretary of state shall require an eligible member to use a United States Department of Defense verified electronic signature, as that term is defined in section 18a, so that the identity of the eligible member can be verified utilizing those policies and procedures. A member who is unable or unwilling to provide a United States Department of Defense verified electronic signature is not eligible to electronically return a voted ballot. The secretary of state shall take reasonable steps to ensure the integrity and secrecy of voted ballots returned electronically. The secretary of state may develop and maintain a secure web portal on the secretary of state's website to facilitate the electronic return of voted ballots by eligible members. Only the secretary of state or the secretary of state's duly authorized agent, a city or township clerk, the clerk's deputy clerk, or a sworn member of the clerk's staff is authorized to access the secure web portal on the secretary of state's website. No later than September 1, 2025, the secretary of state shall promulgate rules pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, to implement this subsection. As used in this subsection, "eligible member" means a member of a uniformed service on active duty or a member of the merchant marine, as described in subsection (6) or (13).
  (18) If the absent voter ballot return envelope containing a marked absent voter ballot for an absent uniformed services voter or overseas voter is postmarked on or before election day and the absent voter ballot is received by mail by the city or township clerk within 6 days after the election, the city or township clerk shall consider that absent voter ballot timely received. If the absent voter ballot return envelope containing a marked absent voter ballot for an absent uniformed services voter or overseas voter is received by mail by the city or township clerk within 6 days after the election and the postmark on the absent voter ballot return envelope is missing or unclear, the city or township clerk shall deliver that absent voter ballot return envelope to the clerk of the county in which the city or township is located as provided in this subsection and that county clerk shall determine whether that absent voter ballot was timely received. Not later than the seventh day after election day, each city or township clerk shall, without
* * *