NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.61505a Drilling permit for well beneath lake bottomlands for exploration or production of oil or gas; condition.
Sec. 61505a.
   Notwithstanding any other provision of this part or the rules promulgated under this part, beginning on the effective date of this section, the supervisor shall not issue a permit for drilling, or authorize the drilling of, a well beneath the lake bottomlands of the Great Lakes, the connected bays or harbors of the Great Lakes, or the connecting waterways as defined in section 32301, for the exploration or production of oil or gas unless the applicant holds a lease that was in effect prior to the effective date of the amendatory act that added this section that allows the well to be drilled.
History: Add. 2002, Act 148, Imd. Eff. Apr. 5, 2002
Compiler's Notes: Enrolled House Bill No. 5118 was not signed by the Governor, but, having been presented to him at 3:44 p.m. on March 22, 2002, and not having been returned by him to the House of Representatives within the 14 days prescribed by Const 1963, art IV, sec 33, became law (2002 PA 148) on April 5, 2002, the Legislature having continued in session.
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Supervisor of Wells