NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.61715 Unit; legal powers; operator of unit; powers.
Sec. 61715.
   Each unit created under this part, if the plan provides, shall, through its operator, be capable of suing, being sued, and contracting as such in its own right. The operator of the unit, on behalf and for the account of all owners of interest within the unit area, without profit to the unit, may supervise, manage, and conduct further development and operations for the production of oil and gas from the unit area under the authority and limitations of the order creating it.
History: Add. 1995, Act 57, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA