NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.61603 Expenditures from fund; consultation with operator.
Sec. 61603.
  (1) The supervisor shall expend money from the fund, upon appropriation, only for the following purposes:
  (a) For plugging of abandoned or improperly closed oil or gas wells or response activity or site restoration at oil or gas wells for which no owner or operator is known, for which all owners or operators are insolvent, or at which the supervisor determines there exists an imminent threat to the public health and safety.
  (b) For the reasonable cost of the supervisor for internal administration in connection with the activities included in subdivision (a).
  (2) The supervisor shall consult with the operator of a natural gas storage field prior to plugging any abandoned or improperly closed oil or gas wells within the boundary of the storage field operator's natural gas storage field.
History: Add. 1995, Act 57, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA