STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The motion prevailed.

______

Rep. Stamas moved that House Committees be given leave to meet during the balance of today’s session.

The motion prevailed.

Announcements by the Clerk

The Clerk received the following dissent from Reps. Byrum, Hovey-Wright, Dillon, Darany, Lindberg, Slavens, Greimel, McCann, Bledsoe, Rutledge, Barnett, Stapleton, Townsend, Ananich, Roy Schmidt, Segal, Cavanagh, Santana, Brunner, Smiley, Switalski, Bauer, Tlaib, Lipton, Irwin, Jackson, Meadows, Lane, Brown, Stanley, Talabi, Nathan and Stallworth:

Article IV, Section 18 of the Michigan Constitution states that “[a]ny member of either house may dissent from and protest against any act, proceeding or resolution which he deems injurious to any person or the public, and have the reason for his dissent entered in the journal.” Under this constitutional provision, I demand this be printed in the House Journal as I object to the act of gaveling on of Immediate Effect to House Bill 5063 despite the obvious lack of support for that motion.