MCL - Section 168.931
MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
Act 116 of 1954
168.931 Prohibited conduct; violation as misdemeanor; "valuable consideration" defined.
Sec. 931.
    (1) An individual who violates 1 or more of the following subdivisions is guilty of a misdemeanor:
* * *
    (f) In a city, township, village, or school district that has a board of election commissioners authorized to appoint inspectors of election, an inspector of election, a clerk, or other election official who accepts an appointment as an inspector of election shall not fail to report at the polling place designated on election morning at the time specified by the board of election commissioners, unless excused as provided in this subdivision. An individual who violates this subdivision is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $10.00 or imprisonment for not more than 10 days, or both. An inspector of election, clerk, or other election official who accepts an appointment as an inspector of election is excused for failing to report at the polling place on election day and is not subject to a fine or imprisonment under this subdivision if 1 or more of the following requirements are met:
    (i) The inspector of election, clerk, or other election official notifies the board of election commissioners or other officers in charge of elections of the inability to serve at the time and place specified, 3 days or more before the election.
    (ii) The inspector of election, clerk, or other election official is excused from duty by the board of election commissioners or other officers in charge of elections for cause shown.
    (g) An individual shall not willfully fail to perform a duty imposed upon that individual by this act or disobey a lawful instruction or order of the secretary of state as chief state election officer or of a board of county election commissioners, board of city election commissioners, or board of inspectors of election.
    (h) A delegate or member of a convention shall not solicit a candidate for nomination before the convention for money, reward, position, place, preferment, or other valuable consideration in return for support by the delegate or member in the convention. A candidate or other individual shall not promise or give to a delegate money, reward, position, place, preferment, or other valuable consideration in return for support by or vote of the delegate in the convention.
    (i) An individual elected to the office of delegate to a convention shall not accept or receive any money or other valuable consideration for the individual's vote as a delegate.
    (j) An individual shall not, while the polls are open on an election day, solicit votes in a polling place or within 100 feet from an entrance to the building in which a polling place is located.
    (k) An individual shall not keep a room or building for the purpose, in whole or in part, of recording or registering bets or wagers, or of selling pools upon the result of a political nomination, appointment, or election. An individual shall not wager property, money, or thing of value, or be the custodian of money, property, or thing of value staked, wagered, or pledged upon the result of a political nomination, appointment, or election.
    (l) An individual shall not participate in a meeting or a portion of a meeting of more than 2 individuals, other than the individual's immediate family, at which an absent voter ballot is voted.
* * *