STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The House of Representatives has passed the bill, ordered that it be given immediate effect and pursuant to Joint Rule 20, inserted the full title.

The question being on concurring in the committee recommendation to give the bill immediate effect,

The recommendation was concurred in, 2/3 of the members serving voting therefor.

The Senate agreed to the full title.

The bill was referred to the Secretary for enrollment printing and presentation to the Governor.

Senate Bill No. 129, entitled

A bill to amend 1954 PA 116, entitled “Michigan election law,” by amending section 24a (MCL 168.24a), as amended by 1982 PA 154.

The House of Representatives has amended the bill as follows:

1. Amend page 3, line 8, after “BOARD.” by inserting “NOTWITHSTANDING ANY OF THE FOREGOING PROVISIONS OF THIS SUBSECTION, IF A CITY OR VILLAGE THAT LIES IN MORE THAN 1 COUNTY CONDUCTS AN ELECTION ON THE SAME DATE AS A SCHOOL DISTRICT THAT LIES WITHIN THE CITY OR VILLAGE THAT IS CONDUCTING AN ELECTION, THAT PORTION OF THE SCHOOL DISTRICT ELECTION HELD WITHIN THAT CITY OR VILLAGE SHALL BE CANVASSED BY THE CANVASSING BOARD RESPONSIBLE FOR CANVASSING THE CITY OR VILLAGE ELECTION.”.

The House of Representatives has passed the bill as amended, ordered that it be given immediate effect and pursuant to Joint Rule 20, inserted the full title.

Pending the order that, under rule 3.202, the bill be laid over one day,

Senator Cropsey moved that the rule be suspended.