MCL - Section 771.2
THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
Act 175 of 1927
771.2 Probation period; extension; eligibility and requirements for early discharge; hearing; reduced probation; registration pursuant to sex offenders registration act; subsection (1) inapplicable to certain juveniles.
* * *
    (7) The sentencing court shall hold a hearing before granting early discharge to a probationer serving a term of probation for a felony offense eligible for early discharge that involves a victim who has requested to receive notice under section 18b, 19, 19a, 20, or 20a of the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.768b, 780.769, 780.769a, 780.770, and 780.770a, or for a misdemeanor violation of section 81, 81a, or 136b of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.81, 750.81a, and 750.136b, that is eligible for early discharge. If a probationer owes outstanding restitution, the court must consider the impact of early discharge on the payment of outstanding restitution and may grant early discharge or retain the probationer on probation up to the maximum allowable probation term for the offense, with the sole condition of continuing restitution payments.
    (8) If a hearing is to be held under subsection (7), the prosecutor shall notify the victim of the date and time of the hearing and the victim must be given an opportunity to be heard.
    (9) The department of corrections shall report, no later than December 31 of each year, to the committees of the senate and house of representatives concerning the judiciary or criminal justice the number of felony probationers who were released early from probation under this section and any available recidivism data.
    (10) A defendant who was convicted of 1 or more of the following crimes is not eligible for reduced probation under this section:
    (a) A domestic violence related violation of section 81 or 81a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.81 and 750.81a, or an offense involving domestic violence as that term is defined in section 1 of 1978 PA 389, MCL 400.1501.
    (b) A violation of section 84 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.84.
    (c) A violation of section 411h of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.411h.
    (d) A violation of section 411i of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.411i.
    (e) A violation of section 520c of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520c.
    (f) A violation of section 520e of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520e.
    (g) A listed offense.
    (h) An offense for which a defense was asserted under section 36 of chapter VIII.
    (i) A violation of chapter LXVIIA of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.462a to 750.462h, or former section 462i or 462j of that act.
    (11) The court shall, by order to be entered in the case as the court directs by general rule or in each case, fix and determine the period, conditions, and rehabilitation goals of probation. The order is part of the record in the case. The court may amend the order in form or substance at any time. If the court reduces a defendant's probationary term under this section, the period by which that term was reduced must be reported to the department of corrections.
    (12) A defendant who was placed on probation under section 1(4) of this chapter as it existed before March 1, 2003 for an offense committed before March 1, 2003 is subject to the conditions of probation specified in section 3 of this chapter, including payment of a probation supervision fee as prescribed in section 3c of this chapter, and to revocation for violation of these conditions, but the probation period must not be reduced other than by a revocation that results in imprisonment or as otherwise provided by law.
    (13) If an individual is placed on probation for a listed offense as that term is defined in section 2 of the sex offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.722, the individual's probation officer shall register the individual or accept the individual's registration as provided in that act.
    (14) Subsection (1) does not apply to a juvenile placed on probation and committed under section 1(3) or (4) of chapter IX to an institution or agency described in the youth rehabilitation services act, 1974 PA 150, MCL 803.301 to 803.309.
    (15) As used in this section, "listed offense" means that term as defined in section 2 of the sex offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.722.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927 ;-- CL 1929, 17372 ;-- CL 1948, 771.2 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 77, Eff. Sept. 1, 1978 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 78, Eff. Oct. 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1992, Act 251, Eff. Jan. 1, 1993 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 185, Eff. Oct. 1, 1993 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 286, Eff. Oct. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 520, Imd. Eff. Jan. 12, 1999 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 666, Eff. Mar. 1, 2003 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 351, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 2010 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 10, Eff. June 29, 2017 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 397, Eff. Apr. 1, 2021
Compiler's Notes: Section 3 of Act 78 of 1988 provides: “This amendatory act shall take effect June 1, 1988.” This section was amended by Act 181 of 1988 to read as follows: “This amendatory act shall take effect October 1, 1988.”
Former Law: See section 2 of Act 105 of 1913, being CL 1915, § 2030; and Act 203 of 1925.