MCL - Section 771.2
THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
Act 175 of 1927
771.2 Probation period; extension; eligibility and requirements for early discharge; hearing; reduced probation; registration pursuant to sex offenders registration act; subsection (1) inapplicable to certain juveniles.
Sec. 2.
    (1) Except as provided in section 2a of this chapter and section 36 of chapter VIII, if the defendant is convicted of an offense that is not a felony, the probation period must not exceed 2 years. Except as provided in section 2a of this chapter and section 36 of chapter VIII, if the defendant is convicted of a felony, the probation period must not exceed 3 years. However, the probation term for a felony under this subsection may be extended not more than 2 times for not more than 1 additional year for each extension if the court finds that there is a specific rehabilitation goal that has not yet been achieved, or a specific, articulable, and ongoing risk of harm to a victim that can be mitigated only with continued probation supervision.
    (2) Except as provided in subsection (10), section 2a of this chapter, and section 36 of chapter VIII, after the defendant has completed 1/2 of the original felony or misdemeanor probation period, he or she may be eligible for early discharge as provided in this section. The defendant must be notified at sentencing of his or her eligibility and the requirements for early discharge from probation, and the procedure provided under subsection (3) to notify the court of his or her eligibility.
    (3) If a probationer has completed all required programming, the probation department may notify the sentencing court that the probationer may be eligible for early discharge from probation. If the probation department does not notify the sentencing court as required under this subsection and the probationer has not violated probation in the immediately preceding 3 months, the probationer may notify the court that he or she may be eligible for early discharge from probation on a form provided by the state court administrative office. This subsection does not prohibit the court from considering a probationer for early discharge from probation at the court's discretion.
    (4) A probationer must not be considered ineligible for early discharge because of an inability to pay for the conditions of his or her probation, or for outstanding court-ordered fines, fees, or costs, so long as the probationer has made good-faith efforts to make payments. However, nothing in this subsection relieves a probationer from his or her court-ordered financial obligations after discharge from probation.
* * *
    (12) A defendant who was placed on probation under section 1(4) of this chapter as it existed before March 1, 2003 for an offense committed before March 1, 2003 is subject to the conditions of probation specified in section 3 of this chapter, including payment of a probation supervision fee as prescribed in section 3c of this chapter, and to revocation for violation of these conditions, but the probation period must not be reduced other than by a revocation that results in imprisonment or as otherwise provided by law.
    (13) If an individual is placed on probation for a listed offense as that term is defined in section 2 of the sex offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.722, the individual's probation officer shall register the individual or accept the individual's registration as provided in that act.
    (14) Subsection (1) does not apply to a juvenile placed on probation and committed under section 1(3) or (4) of chapter IX to an institution or agency described in the youth rehabilitation services act, 1974 PA 150, MCL 803.301 to 803.309.
    (15) As used in this section, "listed offense" means that term as defined in section 2 of the sex offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.722.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927 ;-- CL 1929, 17372 ;-- CL 1948, 771.2 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 77, Eff. Sept. 1, 1978 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 78, Eff. Oct. 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1992, Act 251, Eff. Jan. 1, 1993 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 185, Eff. Oct. 1, 1993 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 286, Eff. Oct. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 520, Imd. Eff. Jan. 12, 1999 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 666, Eff. Mar. 1, 2003 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 351, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 2010 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 10, Eff. June 29, 2017 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 397, Eff. Apr. 1, 2021
Compiler's Notes: Section 3 of Act 78 of 1988 provides: “This amendatory act shall take effect June 1, 1988.” This section was amended by Act 181 of 1988 to read as follows: “This amendatory act shall take effect October 1, 1988.”
Former Law: See section 2 of Act 105 of 1913, being CL 1915, § 2030; and Act 203 of 1925.