MCL - Section 771.2
THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
Act 175 of 1927
771.2 Probation period; extension; eligibility and requirements for early discharge; hearing; reduced probation; registration pursuant to sex offenders registration act; subsection (1) inapplicable to certain juveniles.
* * *
    (2) Except as provided in subsection (10), section 2a of this chapter, and section 36 of chapter VIII, after the defendant has completed 1/2 of the original felony or misdemeanor probation period, he or she may be eligible for early discharge as provided in this section. The defendant must be notified at sentencing of his or her eligibility and the requirements for early discharge from probation, and the procedure provided under subsection (3) to notify the court of his or her eligibility.
    (3) If a probationer has completed all required programming, the probation department may notify the sentencing court that the probationer may be eligible for early discharge from probation. If the probation department does not notify the sentencing court as required under this subsection and the probationer has not violated probation in the immediately preceding 3 months, the probationer may notify the court that he or she may be eligible for early discharge from probation on a form provided by the state court administrative office. This subsection does not prohibit the court from considering a probationer for early discharge from probation at the court's discretion.
    (4) A probationer must not be considered ineligible for early discharge because of an inability to pay for the conditions of his or her probation, or for outstanding court-ordered fines, fees, or costs, so long as the probationer has made good-faith efforts to make payments. However, nothing in this subsection relieves a probationer from his or her court-ordered financial obligations after discharge from probation.
    (5) Upon notification as provided under subsection (3), the sentencing court may review the case and the probationer's conduct while on probation to determine whether the probationer's behavior warrants an early discharge. Except as provided in subsection (7), if the court determines that the probationer's behavior warrants a reduction in the probationary term, the court may grant an early discharge from probation without holding a hearing. Before granting early discharge to a probationer who owes outstanding restitution, the court must consider the impact of early discharge on the victim and the payment of outstanding restitution. If a probationer has made a good-faith effort to pay restitution and is otherwise eligible for early discharge, the court may grant early discharge or retain the probationer on probation up to the maximum allowable probation term for the offense, with the sole condition of continuing restitution payments.
    (6) If after reviewing the case under subsection (5), the court determines that the probationer's behavior does not warrant an early discharge, the court must conduct a hearing to allow the probationer to present his or her case for an early discharge and find on the record any specific rehabilitation goal that has not yet been achieved or a specific, articulable, and ongoing risk of harm to a victim that can only be mitigated with continued probation supervision.
* * *
    (11) The court shall, by order to be entered in the case as the court directs by general rule or in each case, fix and determine the period, conditions, and rehabilitation goals of probation. The order is part of the record in the case. The court may amend the order in form or substance at any time. If the court reduces a defendant's probationary term under this section, the period by which that term was reduced must be reported to the department of corrections.
    (12) A defendant who was placed on probation under section 1(4) of this chapter as it existed before March 1, 2003 for an offense committed before March 1, 2003 is subject to the conditions of probation specified in section 3 of this chapter, including payment of a probation supervision fee as prescribed in section 3c of this chapter, and to revocation for violation of these conditions, but the probation period must not be reduced other than by a revocation that results in imprisonment or as otherwise provided by law.
    (13) If an individual is placed on probation for a listed offense as that term is defined in section 2 of the sex offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.722, the individual's probation officer shall register the individual or accept the individual's registration as provided in that act.
    (14) Subsection (1) does not apply to a juvenile placed on probation and committed under section 1(3) or (4) of chapter IX to an institution or agency described in the youth rehabilitation services act, 1974 PA 150, MCL 803.301 to 803.309.
    (15) As used in this section, "listed offense" means that term as defined in section 2 of the sex offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.722.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927 ;-- CL 1929, 17372 ;-- CL 1948, 771.2 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 77, Eff. Sept. 1, 1978 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 78, Eff. Oct. 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1992, Act 251, Eff. Jan. 1, 1993 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 185, Eff. Oct. 1, 1993 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 286, Eff. Oct. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 520, Imd. Eff. Jan. 12, 1999 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 666, Eff. Mar. 1, 2003 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 351, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 2010 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 10, Eff. June 29, 2017 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 397, Eff.
* * *