MCL - Section 771.2
THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
Act 175 of 1927
771.2 Probation period; extension; eligibility and requirements for early discharge; hearing; reduced probation; registration pursuant to sex offenders registration act; subsection (1) inapplicable to certain juveniles.
Sec. 2.
    (1) Except as provided in section 2a of this chapter and section 36 of chapter VIII, if the defendant is convicted of an offense that is not a felony, the probation period must not exceed 2 years. Except as provided in section 2a of this chapter and section 36 of chapter VIII, if the defendant is convicted of a felony, the probation period must not exceed 3 years. However, the probation term for a felony under this subsection may be extended not more than 2 times for not more than 1 additional year for each extension if the court finds that there is a specific rehabilitation goal that has not yet been achieved, or a specific, articulable, and ongoing risk of harm to a victim that can be mitigated only with continued probation supervision.
    (2) Except as provided in subsection (10), section 2a of this chapter, and section 36 of chapter VIII, after the defendant has completed 1/2 of the original felony or misdemeanor probation period, he or she may be eligible for early discharge as provided in this section. The defendant must be notified at sentencing of his or her eligibility and the requirements for early discharge from probation, and the procedure provided under subsection (3) to notify the court of his or her eligibility.
    (3) If a probationer has completed all required programming, the probation department may notify the sentencing court that the probationer may be eligible for early discharge from probation. If the probation department does not notify the sentencing court as required under this subsection and the probationer has not violated probation in the immediately preceding 3 months, the probationer may notify the court that he or she may be eligible for early discharge from probation on a form provided by the state court administrative office. This subsection does not prohibit the court from considering a probationer for early discharge from probation at the court's discretion.
    (4) A probationer must not be considered ineligible for early discharge because of an inability to pay for the conditions of his or her probation, or for outstanding court-ordered fines, fees, or costs, so long as the probationer has made good-faith efforts to make payments. However, nothing in this subsection relieves a probationer from his or her court-ordered financial obligations after discharge from probation.
* * *