MCL - Section 423.235
COMPULSORY ARBITRATION OF LABOR DISPUTES IN POLICE AND FIRE DEPARTMENTS (EXCERPT)
Act 312 of 1969
423.235 Selection and designation of impartial arbitrator or chair of arbitration panel; Michigan employment relations commission panel of arbitrators; appointment, terms, qualifications, and removal of members; qualifications and training for service as chair of arbitration panel.
Sec. 5.
    (1) Not later than 7 days after a request from 1 or both parties, the employment relations commission shall select from its panel of arbitrators, as provided in subsection (2), 3 persons as nominees for impartial arbitrator or chair of the arbitration panel. Not later than 5 days after the selection, each party may peremptorily strike the name of 1 of the nominees. Not later than 7 days after this 5-day period, the commission shall designate 1 of the remaining nominees as the impartial arbitrator or chair of the arbitration panel.
    (2) The employment relations commission shall establish and appoint a panel of arbitrators, known as the Michigan employment relations commission panel of arbitrators. The commission shall appoint members for indefinite terms. Members shall be impartial, competent, and reputable citizens of the United States and residents of this state, and shall qualify by taking and subscribing the constitutional oath or affirmation of office. The commission may at any time appoint additional members to the panel of arbitrators and may remove existing members without cause.
    (3) The employment relations commission shall establish the qualifications and training that are necessary for an individual to serve as the chair of an arbitration panel under this act. The commission may waive the qualifications and training requirements for an individual who has served as a commission-appointed chair of an arbitration panel in an arbitration proceeding under this act before July 20, 2011.
History: 1969, Act 312, Eff. Oct. 1, 1969 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 84, Imd. Eff. Apr. 17, 1976 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 116, Imd. Eff. July 20, 2011 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 172, Imd. Eff. Oct. 24, 2023
Constitutionality: This act is clearly constitutional. Local 1277, Metropolitan Council No 23, American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees, AFL-CIO v City of Center Line, 414 Mich 642; 327 NW2d 822 (1982).
Popular Name: Act 312