M L
95th Legislature Regular Session
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 242 of 2009
House: Adjourned until Wednesday, February 10, 2010 1:30:00 PM
Senate: Adjourned until Wednesday, February 10, 2010 10:00:00 AM
HomeRegisterWhy Register?LoginNew!Help
Section 324.80177
NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 451 of 1994
324.80177 Violation of MCL 324.80176(1) and 324.80176(2); sanctions; “prior conviction” defined.
Sec. 80177.
(1) If a person is convicted of violating section 80176(1), the following apply:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivisions (b) and (c), the person is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by 1 or more of the following:
(i) Community service for not more than 45 days.
(ii) Imprisonment for not more than 93 days.
(iii) A fine of not less than $100.00 or more than $500.00.
(b) If the violation occurs within 7 years of a prior conviction, the person shall be sentenced to both a fine of not less than $200.00 or more than $1,000.00 and either of the following:
(i) Community service for not less than 10 days or more than 90 days, and may be imprisoned for not more than 1 year.
(ii) Imprisonment for not less than 48 consecutive hours or more than 1 year, and may be sentenced to community service for not more than 90 days.
(c) If the violation occurs within 10 years of 2 or more prior convictions, the person is guilty of a felony and shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than 1 year or more than 5 years, or a fine of not less than $500.00 or more than $5,000.00, or both.
(2) A term of imprisonment imposed under subdivision (b)(ii) shall not be suspended. A person sentenced to perform service to the community under this section shall not receive compensation and shall reimburse the state or appropriate local unit of government for the cost of supervision incurred by the state or local unit of government as a result of the person's activities in that service.
(3) In addition to the sanctions prescribed under subsection (1) and section 80176(4) and (5), the court may, pursuant to the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 760.1 to 777.69, order the person to pay the costs of the prosecution. The court shall also impose sanctions under sections 80185 and 80186.
(4) A person who is convicted of violating section 80176(2) is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days, or a fine of not less than $100.00 or more than $500.00, or both.
(5) As used in this section, “prior conviction” means a conviction for a violation of any of the following:
(a) Section 80176(1), (4), or (5).
(b) Former section 171(1), (4), or (5) of the marine safety act.
(c) Former section 73 of the marine safety act.
(d) A local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 80176(1) or former section 73 of the marine safety act.
(e) A law of another state substantially corresponding to section 80176(1), (4), or (5) or former section 73 of the marine safety act.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 12, Eff. July 1, 2001
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Marine Safety Act
Popular Name: NREPA