MCL - Section 257.217
MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
Act 300 of 1949
257.217 Application for registration and certificate of title; out-of-state vehicle; form; fee; signature of owner; contents; leased pickup truck or vehicle; duties of dealer and person selling or leasing certain vehicles; off lease or buy back vehicle; temporary registration; service fee; imprint on back side of check or bank draft; liability for damages; perfection of security interest; exception for 2021.
* * *
    (f) An application for registration of a vehicle on the basis of elected gross weight must include a declaration by the applicant specifying the elected gross weight for which application is being made.
    (g) If the application is for a certificate of title of a motor vehicle registered in accordance with section 801(1)(p), the application must include the manufacturer's suggested base list price for the model year of the vehicle. The base list price must be the manufacturer's suggested retail price as shown on the label required to be affixed to the vehicle under 15 USC 1232. If the manufacturer's suggested retail price is unavailable, the application must list the purchase price of the vehicle. As used in this subdivision, "purchase price" means that term as defined in section 801.
    (2) An applicant for registration of a leased pickup truck or passenger vehicle that is subject to registration under this act, except a vehicle that is subject to a registration fee under section 801g, shall disclose in writing to the secretary of state the lessee's name, the lessee's bona fide residence, and either of the following:
    (a) If the lessee is an individual, the lessee's Michigan driver license number or Michigan personal identification number or, if the lessee does not have a Michigan driver license or Michigan personal identification number, the lessee's mailing address.
    (b) If the lessee is a firm, association, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation, the lessee's business address.
    (3) The secretary of state shall maintain the information described in subsection (2) on the secretary of state's computer records.
    (4) Except as provided in subsections (5), (11), and (12), a dealer selling, leasing, or exchanging vehicles required to be titled, within 21 days after delivering a vehicle to the purchaser or lessee, and a person engaged in the sale of vessels required to be numbered by part 801 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.80101 to 324.80199, within 21 days after delivering a boat trailer weighing less than 2,500 pounds to the purchaser or lessee, shall apply to the secretary of state for a new title, if required, and transfer or secure registration plates and secure a certificate of registration for the vehicle or boat trailer, in the name of the purchaser or lessee. Subject to subsection (11), the dealer's license may be suspended or revoked in accordance with section 249 for failure to apply for a title when required or for failure to transfer or secure registration plates and certificate of registration within the 21 days required by this section. Subject to subsection (11), if the dealer or person fails to apply for a title when required, and to transfer or secure registration plates and secure a certificate of registration and
* * *
and transfers from the secretary of state. If the secretary of state mails or delivers a purchaser's certificate of title to a dealer, the dealer shall mail or deliver the certificate of title to the purchaser not later than 5 days after receiving the certificate of title from the secretary of state. However, as provided under section 238, the secretary of state is not required to issue a paper title to the owner of a vehicle or lienholder if the title is subject to a security interest, and may issue an electronic title as provided under section 222.
    (5) Except as provided in subsection (12), a dealer selling or exchanging an off lease or buy back vehicle shall apply to the secretary of state for a new title for the vehicle within 21 days after it receives the certificate of title from the lessor or manufacturer under section 235 or section 235b and transfer or secure registration plates and secure a certificate of registration for the vehicle in the name of the purchaser. Subject to subsection (12), the dealer's license may be suspended or revoked in accordance with section 249 for failure to apply for a title when required or for failure to transfer or secure registration plates and certificate of registration within the 21-day period. Subject to subsection (12), if the dealer or person fails to apply for a title when required, and to transfer or secure registration plates and secure a certificate of registration and pay the required fees within the 21-day time period, a title and registration for the vehicle may subsequently be acquired only on the payment of a late transfer fee of $50.00 for an individual or dealer other than a used or secondhand vehicle dealer subject to section 235b in addition to the fees specified in section 806. Subject to subsection (12), the late transfer fee for a used or secondhand vehicle dealer subject to section 235b is $100.00 in addition to the fees specified in section 806. The purchaser of the vehicle shall sign the application, including, if applicable, the declaration specifying the maximum elected gross weight as required by subsection (1)(f), and other necessary papers to enable the dealer or person to secure the title, registration plates, and transfers from the secretary of state. If the secretary of state mails or delivers a purchaser's certificate of title to a dealer, the dealer shall mail or deliver the certificate of title to the purchaser not later than 5 days after receiving the certificate of title from the secretary of state. However, as provided under section 238, the secretary of state is not required to issue a paper title to the owner of a vehicle if the title is subject to a security interest, and may issue an electronic title as provided under
* * *