MCL - Section 257.217
MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
Act 300 of 1949
257.217 Application for registration and certificate of title; out-of-state vehicle; form; fee; signature of owner; contents; leased pickup truck or vehicle; duties of dealer and person selling or leasing certain vehicles; off lease or buy back vehicle; temporary registration; service fee; imprint on back side of check or bank draft; liability for damages; perfection of security interest; exception for 2021.
Sec. 217.
    (1) An owner of a vehicle that is subject to registration under this act shall apply to the secretary of state, on an appropriate form furnished by the secretary of state, for the registration of the vehicle and issuance of a certificate of title for the vehicle. A vehicle brought into this state from another state or jurisdiction that has a rebuilt, salvage, scrap, flood, or comparable certificate of title issued by that other state or jurisdiction must be issued a rebuilt, salvage, scrap, or flood certificate of title by the secretary of state. The application must be accompanied by the required fee. An application for a certificate of title must bear the signature or verification and certification of the owner. The application must contain all of the following:
    (a) The owner's name, the owner's bona fide residence, and either of the following:
    (i) If the owner is an individual, the owner's mailing address.
    (ii) If the owner is a firm, association, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation, the owner's business address.
    (b) A description of the vehicle including the make or name, style of body, and model year; the number of miles, not including the tenths of a mile, registered on the vehicle's odometer at the time of transfer; whether the vehicle is a flood vehicle or another state previously issued the vehicle a flood certificate of title; whether the vehicle is to be or has been used as a taxi or police vehicle, or by a political subdivision of this state, unless the vehicle is owned by a dealer and loaned or leased to a political subdivision of this state for use as a driver education vehicle; whether the vehicle has previously been issued a salvage or rebuilt certificate of title from this state or a comparable certificate of title from any other state or jurisdiction; the vehicle identification number; and the vehicle's weight fully equipped, if a passenger vehicle registered in accordance with section 801(1)(a), and, if a trailer coach or pickup camper, in addition to the weight, the manufacturer's serial number, or in the absence of the serial number, a number assigned by the secretary of state. A number assigned by the secretary of state must be permanently placed on the trailer coach or pickup camper in the manner and place designated by the secretary of state.
    (c) A statement of the applicant's title and the names and addresses of the holders of security interests in the vehicle and in an accessory to the vehicle, in the order of their priority.
* * *