Chapter 330
330.1100b Definitions; F to N.
Sec. 100b.
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, "facility" means a residential facility for the care or treatment of individuals with serious mental illness, serious emotional disturbance, or developmental disability that is either a state facility or a licensed facility. Facility includes a preadmission screening unit established under section 409 that is operating a crisis stabilization unit.
* * *
    (18) "Medical director" means a psychiatrist appointed under section 231 to advise the executive director of a community mental health services program.
    (19) "Mental health professional" means an individual who is trained and experienced in the area of mental illness or developmental disabilities and who is 1 of the following:
    (a) A physician.
    (b) A psychologist.
    (c) A registered professional nurse licensed or otherwise authorized to engage in the practice of nursing under part 172 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.17201 to 333.17242.
    (d) A licensed master's social worker licensed or otherwise authorized to engage in the practice of social work at the master's level under part 185 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.18501 to 333.18518.
    (e) A licensed professional counselor licensed or otherwise authorized to engage in the practice of counseling under part 181 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.18101 to 333.18117.
    (f) A marriage and family therapist licensed or otherwise authorized to engage in the practice of marriage and family therapy under part 169 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16901 to 333.16915.
    (20) "Minor" means an individual under the age of 18 years.
    (21) "Multicultural services" means specialized mental health services for multicultural populations such as African-Americans, Hispanics, Native Americans, Asian and Pacific Islanders, and Arab/Chaldean-Americans.
    (22) "Neglect" means an act or failure to act committed by an employee or volunteer of the department, a community mental health services program, or a licensed hospital; a service provider under contract with the department, a community mental health services program, or a licensed hospital; or an employee or volunteer of a service provider under contract with the department, a community mental health services program, or a licensed hospital, that denies a recipient the standard of care or treatment to which he or she is entitled under this act.
History: Add. 1995, Act 290, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 499, Eff. Mar. 30, 2005 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 500, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 2012 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 72, Imd. Eff. Mar. 28, 2014 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 200, Imd. Eff. June 24, 2014 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 55, Imd. Eff. Mar. 3, 2020 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 285, Eff. Mar. 24, 2021 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 402, Eff. Mar. 24, 2021