Chapter 330
330.1462 Continuance or adjournment; grounds.
Sec. 462.
    (1) Requests for continuances for any reasonable time shall be granted for good cause.
    (2) Unless the subject of a petition or his or her attorney objects, the failure to timely notify a spouse, guardian, relative, or other person determined by the court to be entitled to notice shall not be cause to adjourn or continue a hearing.
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Nov. 6, 1974 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 290, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996