Chapter 330
330.1473 Petition for second or continuing order of involuntary mental health treatment; contents; clinical certificate.
Sec. 473.
    Not less than 14 days before the expiration of an initial, second, or continuing order of involuntary mental health treatment issued under section 472a or section 485a, a hospital director or an agency or mental health professional supervising an individual's assisted outpatient treatment shall file a petition for a second or continuing order of involuntary mental health treatment if the hospital director or supervisor believes the individual continues to be a person requiring treatment and that the individual is likely to refuse treatment on a voluntary basis when the order expires. The petition shall contain a statement setting forth the reasons for the hospital director's or supervisor's or their joint determination that the individual continues to be a person requiring treatment, a statement describing the treatment program provided to the individual, the results of that course of treatment, and a clinical estimate as to the time further treatment will be required. The petition shall be accompanied by a clinical certificate executed by a psychiatrist.
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Nov. 6, 1974 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 290, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 588, Imd. Eff. Jan. 21, 1997 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 498, Eff. Mar. 30, 2005 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 593, Eff. Mar. 28, 2019