Chapter 330
330.1425 Execution of physician's or psychologist's clinical certificate.
Sec. 425.
    A physician's or a licensed psychologist's clinical certificate required for hospitalization of an individual under section 423 shall have been executed after personal examination of the individual named in the clinical certificate, and within 72 hours before the time the clinical certificate is received by the hospital. The clinical certificate may be executed by any physician or licensed psychologist, including a physician or licensed psychologist who is a staff member or employee of the hospital that received the clinical certificate.
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Nov. 6, 1974 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 402, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1982 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 290, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 320, Eff. Feb. 14, 2017