Chapter 330
330.1434 Petition; filing; contents; clinical certificate; confidentiality; assisted outpatient treatment; petition not seeking hospitalization.
Sec. 434.
    (1) Any individual 18 years of age or over may file with the court a petition that asserts that an individual is a person requiring treatment.
    (2) The petition shall contain the facts that are the basis for the assertion, the names and addresses, if known, of any witnesses to the facts, and, if known, the name and address of the nearest relative or guardian, or, if none, a friend, if known, of the individual.
    (3) Except as provided in subsection (7), the petition shall be accompanied by the clinical certificate of a physician or a licensed psychologist, unless after reasonable effort the petitioner could not secure an examination. If a clinical certificate does not accompany the petition, the petitioner shall set forth the reasons an examination could not be secured within the petition. The petition may also be accompanied by a second clinical certificate. If 2 clinical certificates accompany the petition, at least 1 clinical certificate must have been executed by a psychiatrist.
    (4) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (7) and section 455, a clinical certificate that accompanies a petition must have been executed within 72 hours before the filing of the petition, and after personal examination of the individual.
    (5) If the individual is found not to be a person requiring treatment under this section, the petition and any clinical certificate shall be maintained by the court as a confidential record to prevent disclosure to any person who is not specifically authorized under this chapter to receive notice of the petition or clinical certificate.
    (6) The petition described in this section may assert that the subject of the petition should receive assisted outpatient treatment in accordance with section 468(2)(d).
    (7) A petition that does not seek hospitalization but only requests that the subject of the petition receive assisted outpatient treatment is not subject to subsection (3) or (4).
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Nov. 6, 1974 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 402, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1982 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 118, Eff. Mar. 31, 1987 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 290, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 113, Eff. Aug. 8, 2016 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 320, Eff. Feb. 14, 2017 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 593, Eff. Mar. 28, 2019