Chapter 330
330.1205 Community mental health authority.
Sec. 205.
    (1) A county community mental health agency or a community mental health organization that is certified by the department under section 232a may become a community mental health authority as provided in this section through an enabling resolution adopted by the board of commissioners of each creating county after at least 3 publ
* * *
    (i) To develop a charge schedule for services provided to the public and utilize the charge schedule for first and third-party payers. The charge schedule may include charges that are higher than costs for some service units by spreading nonrevenue service unit costs to revenue-producing service unit costs with total charges not exceeding total costs. All revenue over cost generated in this manner shall be utilized to provide services to priority populations.
    (5) In addition to other duties and responsibilities of a community mental health services program as set forth in this act, a community mental health authority shall do all of the following:
    (a) Provide to each county creating the authority and to the department a copy of an annual independent audit performed by a certified public accountant in accordance with governmental auditing standards issued by the comptroller of the United States.
    (b) Be responsible for all executive administration, personnel administration, finance, accounting, and management information system functions. The authority may discharge this responsibility through direct staff or by contracting for services.
    (6) A county that has created a community mental health authority is not liable for any intentional, negligent, or grossly negligent act or omission, for any financial affairs, or for any obligation of a community mental health authority, its board, employees, representatives, or agents. This subsection applies only to county government.
    (7) A community mental health authority shall not levy any type of tax or, except as provided in subsection (13), issue any type of bond in its own name or financially obligate any unit of government other than itself.
    (8) An employee of a community mental health authority is not a county employee. The community mental health authority is the employer with regard to all laws pertaining to employee and employer rights, benefits, and responsibilities.
    (9) As a public governmental body, a community mental health authority is subject to the open meetings act, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.261 to 15.275, and the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246, except for those documents produced as a part of the peer review process required in section 143a and made confidential by section 748(9).
    (10) A community mental health authority may borrow money to finance or refinance the purchase of real property or tangible personal property of the authority. These contractual obligations shall be secured by a mortgage on the real property or a security interest or other lien on the tangible personal property. These contractual obligations shall be for not longer than the useful life of the collateral and shall be authorized by resolution approved by a majority of the community mental health board. A mortgage given by a community mental health authority to finance the purchase of real property under this subsection is not subject to the revised municipal finance act, 2001 PA 34, MCL 141.2101 to 141.2821.
    (11) A community mental health authority may enter into an installment purchase agreement for the purchase or refinancing of tangible personal property for public purposes. The installment purchase agreement for the purchase of tangible personal property shall not be for a longer term than the useful life of the tangible personal property. The installment purchase agreements described in this subsection are not subject to the provisions of the revised municipal finance act, 2001 PA 34, MCL 141.2101 to 141.2821. The total of all outstanding installment purchase agreements under this subsection shall not exceed 1% of the taxable value of all property located within the area served by that community mental health authority.
    (12) If a community mental health authority has financed the purchase of property in a substantially similar manner to that as described in subsection (10) or (11), prior to the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection, that purchase is ratified as if it was made under subsection (10) or (11).
    (13) A community mental health authority may borrow money and issue notes by resolution of a majority vote of its governing board, which notes shall not exceed 20% of the previous year's annual income and shall mature not more than 18 months from the date of their issuance. Notes shall be issued for the purpose of meeting the expenses of the community mental health authority, including the expenses of operation and maintenance of its facilities, and payments due to its contracted service providers. The resolution authorizing the issuance of the notes shall provide for the pledge of income and revenues of the community mental health authority for the payment of the notes, and may also provide for a special sinking fund into which there may be paid, as collected, a sufficient fund from the revenues of the community mental health authority to retire both the principal of and interest on the notes at or before maturity. The resolution may also authorize 1 or more officers or board members of the authority to provide for the mortgage, pledge, or grant of security interests or other liens in other assets of the community mental health authority as additional security for the payment of notes. Notes issued by a community mental health authority under this subsection are not subject to the revised municipal finance act, 2001 PA 34, MCL 141.2101 to 141.2821.
History: Add. 1995, Act 290, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 588, Imd. Eff. Jan. 21, 1997 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 228, Imd. Eff. June 27, 2000 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 343, Imd. Eff. May 23, 2002