Chapter 330
330.1232 Services program; review of annual plan, needs assessment, request for funds, annual contract, and budget; eligibility for state support; allocation of funds.
Sec. 232.
     The department shall review each community mental health services program's annual plan, needs assessment, request for funds, annual contract, and operating budget and approve or disapprove state funding in whole or in part. Eligibility for state financial support shall be contingent upon an approved contract and operating budget and certification in accordance with section 232a. Prior to the beginning of each state fiscal year, the department shall allocate state appropriated funds to the community mental health service programs in accordance with the approved contracts and budgets.
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Aug. 6, 1975 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 290, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996