Chapter 330
330.1224 Board; terms of members; vacancy; removal from office; compensation; expenses.
Sec. 224.
    The term of office of a board member shall be 3 years from April 1 of the year of appointment, except that of the members first appointed, 4 shall be appointed for a term of 1 year, 4 for 2 years, and 4 for 3 years. A vacancy shall be filled for an unexpired term in the same manner as an original appointment. A board member may be removed from office by the appointing board of commissioners for neglect of official duty or misconduct in office after being given a written statement of reasons and an opportunity to be heard on the removal. A board member shall be paid a per diem no larger than the highest per diem for members of other county advisory boards set by the county board of commissioners and be reimbursed for necessary travel expenses for each meeting attended. The mileage expense fixed by the county board of commissioners shall not exceed the mileage reimbursement as determined by the state officers compensation commission. A board member shall not receive more than 1 per diem payment per day regardless of the number of meetings scheduled by the board for that day.
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Aug. 6, 1975 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 348, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 1976 ;-- Am. 1977, Act 88, Imd. Eff. Aug. 2, 1977 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 290, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 376, Eff. Mar. 28, 2013