Chapter 330
330.2003a Involuntary admission; procedures.
Sec. 1003a.
    The following procedures apply to involuntary admission to the corrections mental health program:
    (a) A person may file with the officer in charge of a state correctional facility a written notice alleging that a particular prisoner is mentally ill or developmentally disabled and requires treatment. Upon receipt of the written notice, the officer in charge of the facility shall contact the corrections mental health program, which shall initiate an evaluation by a mental health professional. If the officer in charge of a state correctional facility receives a report from a mental health professional that a prisoner may be mentally ill, the officer shall ensure that the prisoner is examined by a psychiatrist as soon as administratively possible. If the report from the mental health professional states that the prisoner may be developmentally disabled, the officer shall ensure that the prisoner is examined by a psychologist as soon as administratively possible. Unless the prisoner can be examined within the facility where he or she is housed, the prisoner shall be transferred to an appropriate facility for examination.
    (b) Upon completion of the examination described in subdivision (a), the psychiatrist or psychologist shall execute a certificate of findings that specifies whether, in the psychiatrist's or psychologist's opinion, the prisoner is mentally ill or developmentally disabled. If a finding of mental illness or developmental disability is made, the psychiatrist or psychologist shall recommend suitable treatment available within the corrections mental health program.
    (c) Upon completion of the examination described in subdivision (a), if the psychiatrist or psychologist determines that the prisoner is mentally ill or developmentally disabled and is a present danger to himself or herself or to others, and if the prisoner refuses treatment, the psychiatrist may order involuntary administration of psychotropic medication pending a hearing under section 1003c.
    (d) Upon completion of the certificate required under subdivision (b), the officer in charge of the state correctional facility shall provide to the prisoner and the guardian of the person, if applicable, a copy of the certificate, a copy of the psychiatrist's or psychologist's report of the examination, and a notice of hearing explaining hearing procedures and rights set forth in section 1003c. The documents shall be provided at least 24 hours before the hearing.
    (e) If the prisoner agrees with the treatment recommended under subdivision (b), the prisoner may execute a waiver of hearing and consent to treatment.
    (f) If the prisoner refuses the treatment recommended under subdivision (b), a hearing shall be held under section 1003c.
    (g) The prisoner shall not be medicated for 24 hours before a hearing held under section 1003c.
    (h) If, following a hearing held under section 1003c, the hearing committee finds that the prisoner is not mentally ill or developmentally disabled, the prisoner shall be placed according to normal procedures of the department of corrections. If the hearing committee finds that the prisoner is mentally ill or developmentally disabled and that the proposed services are suitable to the prisoner's condition, the corrections mental health program shall provide the mental health services designated by the hearing committee. If the hearing committee finds that the prisoner is mentally ill or developmentally disabled but that the proposed services are not suitable to the prisoner's condition, the corrections mental health program shall provide services that are available within the corrections mental health program that are suitable to the prisoner's condition as ordered by the hearing committee.
History: Add. 1978, Act 636, Imd. Eff. Jan. 10, 1979 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 252, Imd. Eff. Nov. 29, 1993 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 72, Imd. Eff. Mar. 28, 2014