Chapter 330
330.2031 Filing of petition by prosecuting attorney.
Sec. 1031.
     If the defendant is determined incompetent to stand trial, and if the court determines that there is not a substantial probability that, if provided a course of treatment, he will attain competence to stand trial within the time limit established by section 1034, the court may direct a prosecuting attorney to file a petition asserting that the defendant is a person requiring treatment as defined by section 401 or meets the criteria for judicial admission as defined by section 515 with the probate court of the defendant's county of residence.
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Aug. 6, 1975