Chapter 330
330.1459 Documents, witnesses, and cross-examination; rules of evidence.
Sec. 459.
    (1) The parties in a proceeding under this chapter have the right to present documents and witnesses and to cross-examine witnesses.
    (2) The court shall receive all relevant, competent, and material evidence which may be offered. The rules of evidence in civil actions are applicable, except to the extent that specific exceptions have been provided for in this chapter or elsewhere by statute or court rule.
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Nov. 6, 1974