Chapter 330
330.1430 Examination; time; certification.
Sec. 430.
     If a patient is hospitalized under section 423, the patient shall be examined by a psychiatrist as soon after hospitalization as is practicable, but not later than 24 hours, excluding legal holidays, after hospitalization. The examining psychiatrist shall not be the same physician upon whose clinical certificate the patient was hospitalized. If the psychiatrist does not certify that the patient is a person requiring treatment, the patient shall be released immediately. If the psychiatrist does certify that the patient is a person requiring treatment, the patient's hospitalization may continue pending hearings convened pursuant to sections 451 to 465.
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Nov. 6, 1974 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 402, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1982 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 290, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996