Chapter 330
330.1484 Review of status; report; objections; hearing; petition for discharge.
Sec. 484.
     If the report required under section 483 concludes that the individual requires continuing involuntary mental health treatment and the individual or the executive director objects to the conclusions, the individual or the executive director has the right to a hearing and may petition the court for discharge of the individual from the treatment program. This petition shall be presented to the court within 7 days, excluding Sundays and holidays, after the report is received.
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Nov. 6, 1974 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 117, Eff. Mar. 31, 1987 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 290, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996