Chapter 330
330.1260 Definitions; implementation and completion of changes.
Sec. 260.
    (1) As used in this chapter:
    (a) "Child" means an individual less than 14 years of age.
    (b) "Court" means the probate court for the county in which an individual, for whom a request for substance use disorder treatment and rehabilitation services has been made or a petition for involuntary treatment has been filed, either resides or is found.
    (c) "Health professional" means an individual licensed or otherwise authorized to engage in a health profession under article 15 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16101 to 333.18838, and whose scope of practice includes the diagnosis and treatment of individuals with a substance use disorder.
    (d) "Hospital" means a hospital licensed under part 215 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.21501 to 333.21571.
    (e) "Minor" means an individual 14 or more years of age and less than 18 years of age.
    (f) "Person in loco parentis" means an individual who is not the parent or guardian of a child or minor but who has legal custody of the child or minor and is providing support and care for the child or minor.
    (g) "Petitioner" means a person that institutes a proceeding under section 281a.
    (h) "Physiological dependency" means addiction to alcohol or drugs that alters the body's physical or psychological status, or both.
    (i) "Program" means a hospital, clinic, organization, or health professional licensed under part 62 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.6230 to 333.6251, to provide substance use disorder services.
    (j) "Respondent" means an individual alleged in a petition filed under section 281a to be an individual who has a substance use disorder and who may be ordered under section 281b or 281c to undergo involuntary treatment.
    (2) The department shall begin implementation of the changes made to this chapter by 2012 PA 500 not later than October 1, 2013 and shall have the changes completed by not later than October 1, 2014.
History: Add. 2012, Act 500, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 2012 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 200, Imd. Eff. June 24, 2014