Chapter 330
330.1609 Petition for appointment of guardian; filing; contents.
Sec. 609.
    (1) A petition for the appointment of a guardian for an individual who is developmentally disabled may be filed by an interested person or entity or by the individual. The petition shall set forth the following:
    (a) The relationship and interest of the petitioner.
    (b) The name, date of birth, and place of residence of the respondent.
    (c) The facts and reasons for the need for guardianship.
    (d) The names and addresses of the individual's current guardian, and the respondent's presumptive heirs.
    (e) The name and address of the person with whom, or the facility in which, the respondent is residing.
    (f) A description and approximation of the value of the respondent's estate including an estimate of the individual's anticipated yearly income and the source of the income.
    (g) The name, address, and age of the proposed guardian and if the proposed guardian is a current provider of services to the developmentally disabled.
    (h) A factual description of the nature and extent of the respondent's developmental disability.
History: Add. 1978, Act 527, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 1978