Chapter 330
330.1134a Employing, contracting, or granting clinical privileges to individuals; prohibitions; written consent; criminal history check; conditional employment or granting clinical privileges; false information; use of information obtained under subsection (3) or (4); condition of continued employment; failure to conduct criminal history check; establishment of automated fingerprint identification system database; electronic web-based system; definitions.
* * *
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2), a psychiatric facility or other facility defined in 42 USC 1396d(d) shall not employ, independently contract with, or grant clinical privileges to an individual who regularly has direct access to or provides direct services to patients or residents in the psychiatric facility or other facility defined in 42 USC 1396d(d) if the individual satisfies 1 or more of the following:
    (a) Has been convicted of a relevant crime described under 42 USC 1320a-7(a).
    (b) Has been convicted of any of the following felonies, an attempt or conspiracy to commit any of those felonies, or any other state or federal crime that is similar to the felonies described in this subdivision, other than a felony for a relevant crime described under 42 USC 1320a-7(a), unless 15 years have lapsed since the individual completed all of the terms and conditions of his or her sentencing, parole, and probation for that conviction prior to the date of application for employment or clinical privileges or the date of the execution of the independent contract:
    (i) A felony that involves the intent to cause death or serious impairment of a body function, that results in death or serious impairment of a body function, that involves the use of force or violence, or that involves the threat of the use of force or violence.
    (ii) A felony involving cruelty or torture.
    (iii) A felony under chapter XXA of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.145m to 750.145r.
    (iv) A felony involving criminal sexual conduct.
    (v) A felony involving abuse or neglect.
    (vi) A felony involving the use of a firearm or dangerous weapon.
    (vii) A felony involving the diversion or adulteration of a prescription drug or other medications.
    (c) Has been convicted of a felony or an attempt or conspiracy to commit a felony, other than a felony for a relevant crime described under 42 USC 1320a-7(a) or a felony described under subdivision (b), unless 10 years have lapsed since the individual completed all of the terms and conditions of his or her sentencing, parole, and probation for that conviction prior to the date of application for employment or clinical privileges or the date of the execution of the independent contract.
    (d) Has been convicted of any of the following misdemeanors, other than a misdemeanor for a relevant crime described under 42 USC 1320a-7(a), or a state or federal crime that is substantially similar to the misdemeanors described in this subdivision, within the 10 years immediately preceding the date of application for employment or clinical privileges or the date of the execution of the independent contract:
    (i) A misdemeanor involving the use of a firearm or dangerous weapon with the intent to injure, the use of a firearm or dangerous weapon that results in a personal injury, or a misdemeanor involving the use of force or violence or the threat of the use of force or violence.
    (ii) A misdemeanor under chapter XXA of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.145m to 750.145r.
    (iii) A misdemeanor involving criminal sexual conduct.
    (iv) A misdemeanor involving cruelty or torture unless otherwise provided under subdivision (e).
    (v) A misdemeanor involving abuse or neglect.
    (e) Has been convicted of any of the following misdemeanors, other than a misdemeanor for a relevant crime described under 42 USC 1320a-7(a), or a state or federal crime that is substantially similar to the misdemeanors described in this subdivision, within the 5 years immediately preceding the date of application for employment or clinical privileges or the date of the execution of the independent contract:
    (i) A misdemeanor involving cruelty if committed by an individual who is less than 16 years of age.
    (ii) A misdemeanor involving home invasion.
    (iii) A misdemeanor involving embezzlement.
    (iv) A misdemeanor involving negligent homicide or a violation of section 601d(1) of the Michigan vehicle code, 1940 PA 300, MCL 257.601d.
    (v) A misdemeanor involving larceny unless otherwise provided under subdivision (g).
    (vi) A misdemeanor of retail fraud in the second degree unless otherwise provided under subdivision (g).
    (vii) Any other misdemeanor involving assault, fraud, theft, or the possession or delivery of a controlled substance unless otherwise provided under subdivision (d), (f), or (g).
    (f) Has been convicted of any of the following misdemeanors, other than a misdemeanor for a relevant crime described under 42 USC 1320a-7(a), or a state or federal crime that is substantially similar to the misdemeanors described in this subdivision, within the 3 years immediately preceding the date of application for employment or clinical privileges or the date of the execution of the independent contract:
    (i) A misdemeanor for assault if there was no use of a firearm or dangerous weapon and no intent to commit murder or inflict great bodily injury.
    (ii) A misdemeanor of retail fraud in the third degree unless otherwise provided under subdivision (g).
    (iii) A misdemeanor under part 74 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401 to 333.7461, unless otherwise provided under subdivision (g).
    (g) Has been convicted of any of the following misdemeanors, other than a misdemeanor for a relevant crime described under 42 USC 1320a-7(a), or a state or federal crime that is substantially similar to the misdemeanors described in this subdivision, within the year immediately preceding the date of application for employment or clinical privileges or the date of the execution of the independent contract:
* * *