Chapter 330
330.1100c Definitions; P to R.
Sec. 100c.
    (1) "Peace officer" means an officer of the department of state police, an officer of a law enforcement agency of a county, township, city, or village who is responsible for preventing and detecting crime and enforcing the criminal laws of this state, or an officer of a law enforcement agency who is licensed under the Michigan commission on
* * *
    (8) "Psychiatric residential treatment facility" or "PRTF" means a facility other than a hospital that provides psychiatric services, as described in 42 CFR 441.150 to 441.184, in an inpatient setting to individuals under age 21.
    (9) "Psychiatric unit" means a unit of a general hospital that provides inpatient services for individuals with serious mental illness or serious emotional disturbance. As used in this subsection, "general hospital" means a hospital as defined in section 20106 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.20106.
    (10) "Psychiatrist" means 1 or more of the following:
    (a) A physician who has completed a residency program in psychiatry approved by the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education or the American Osteopathic Association, or who has completed 12 months of psychiatric rotation and is enrolled in an approved residency program as described in this subdivision.
    (b) A psychiatrist employed by or under contract with the department or a community mental health services program on March 28, 1996.
    (c) A physician who devotes a substantial portion of his or her time to the practice of psychiatry and is approved by the director.
    (11) "Psychologist" means an individual who is licensed or otherwise authorized to engage in the practice of psychology under part 182 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.18201 to 333.18237, and who devotes a substantial portion of his or her time to the diagnosis and treatment of individuals with serious mental illness, serious emotional disturbance, substance use disorder, or developmental disability.
    (12) "Public patient" means an individual approved for mental health services by a community mental health services program. Public patient includes an individual who is admitted as a patient under section 423, 429, or 438.
    (13) "Recipient" means an individual who receives mental health services, either in person or through telemedicine, from the department, a community mental health services program, or a facility or from a provider that is under contract with the department or a community mental health services program. For the purposes of this act, recipient does not include an individual receiving substance use disorder services under chapter 2A unless that individual is also receiving mental health services under this act in conjunction with substance use disorder services.
    (14) "Recipient rights advisory committee" means a committee of a community mental health services program board appointed under section 757 or a recipient rights advisory committee appointed by a licensed hospital under section 758.
    (15) "Recovery" means a highly individualized process of healing and transformation by which the individual gains control over his or her life. Related services include recovery management, recovery support services, recovery houses or transitional living programs, and relapse prevention. Recovery involves the development of a new meaning, purpose, and growing beyond the impact of addiction or a diagnosis. Recovery may include the pursuit of spiritual, emotional, mental, or physical well-being.
    (16) "Regional entity" means an entity established under section 204b to provide specialty services and supports.
    (17) "Rehabilitation" means the act of restoring an individual to a state of mental and physical health or useful activity through vocational or educational training, therapy, and counseling.
    (18) "Resident" means an individual who receives services in a facility.
    (19) "Responsible mental health agency" means the hospital, center, or community mental health services program that has primary responsibility for the recipient's care or for delivering services or supports to that recipient.
    (20) "Rule" means a rule promulgated under the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328.
History: Add. 1995, Act 290, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 589, Imd. Eff. Oct. 17, 2002 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 500, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 2012 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 200, Imd. Eff. June 24, 2014 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 59, Eff. Oct. 1, 2015 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 320, Eff. Feb. 14, 2017 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 99, Imd. Eff. June 24, 2020 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 285, Eff. Mar. 24, 2021 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 56, Imd. Eff. July 12, 2023