Chapter 330
330.1614 Hearings; date and place; notice.
Sec. 614.
    (1) Upon the filing of a petition, the court shall fix a date and a place for a hearing to be held within 30 days after the filing date of the petition.
    (2) Hearings may be held either within or without the county in which the court has its principal office, and in quarters as the court directs, including a facility or other convenient place.
    (3) Notice of the time and place of the hearing shall be given to the petitioner, to the respondent, to the respondent's presumptive heirs, to the preparer of the report or another appropriate person who performed an evaluation, to the director of any facility in which the respondent may be residing, to the respondent's guardian ad litem if one has been appointed, and to the respondent's legal counsel.
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Aug. 6, 1975 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 527, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 1978