Chapter 330
330.1470 Adequate and appropriate treatment required; inquiry.
Sec. 470.
     Prior to ordering the hospitalization of an individual, the court shall inquire into the adequacy of treatment to be provided to the individual by the hospital. Hospitalization shall not be ordered unless the hospital in which the individual is to be hospitalized can provide him with treatment which is adequate and appropriate to his condition.
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Nov. 6, 1974