Chapter 330
330.1100a Definitions; A to E.
Sec. 100a.
    (1) "Abilities" means the qualities, skills, and competencies of an individual that reflect the individual's talents and acquired proficiencies.
* * *
    (a) A physician who has completed a residency program in child and adolescent psychiatry approved by the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education or the American Osteopathic Association, or who has completed 12 months of child and adolescent psychiatric rotation and is enrolled in an approved residency program as described in this subsection.
    (b) A psychiatrist employed by or under contract as a child and adolescent psychiatrist with the department or a community mental health services program on March 28, 1996, who has education and clinical experience in the evaluation and treatment of children or adolescents with serious emotional disturbance.
    (c) A psychiatrist who has education and clinical experience in the evaluation and treatment of children or adolescents with serious emotional disturbance who is approved by the director.
    (15) "Children's diagnostic and treatment service" means a program operated by or under contract with a community mental health services program, that provides examination, evaluation, and referrals for minors, including emergency referrals, that provides or facilitates treatment for minors, and that has been certified by the department.
    (16) "Community mental health authority" means a separate legal public governmental entity created under section 205 to operate as a community mental health services program.
    (17) "Community mental health organization" means a community mental health services program that is organized under the urban cooperation act of 1967, 1967 (Ex Sess) PA 7, MCL 124.501 to 124.512.
    (18) "Community mental health services program" means a program operated under chapter 2 as a county community mental health agency, a community mental health authority, or a community mental health organization.
    (19) "Consent" means a written agreement executed by a recipient, a minor recipient's parent, a recipient's legal representative with authority to execute a consent, or a full or limited guardian authorized under the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.1101 to 700.8206, with the authority to consent, or a verbal agreement of a recipient that is witnessed and documented by an individual other than the individual providing treatment.
    (20) "Conversion therapy" means any practice or treatment by a mental health professional that seeks to change an individual's sexual orientation or gender identity, including, but not limited to, efforts to change behavior or gender expression or to reduce or eliminate sexual or romantic attractions or feelings toward an individual of the same gender. Conversion therapy does not include counseling that provides assistance to an individual undergoing a gender transition, counseling that provides acceptance, support, or understanding of an individual or facilitates an individual's coping, social support, or identity exploration and development, including sexual orientation-neutral intervention to prevent or address unlawful conduct or unsafe sexual practices, as long as the counseling does not seek to change an individual's sexual orientation or gender identity. As used in this subsection:
* * *