Chapter 330
330.1281c Holding respondent for treatment; court order; period of time; release from program; transfer to less-restrictive program; holding respondent in jail pending transportation to program or evaluation; summons; submission of list of programs and health professionals.
Sec. 281c.
    (1) Following an examination by a health professional under section 281b and a certification by that health professional that the requirements of section 281a(1) are met, a court may order the respondent held for treatment for a period not to exceed 72 hours if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person presents an imminent danger or imminent threat of danger to self, family, or others as a result of a substance use disorder. If the hearing to be held under section 281b will not be held within that 72-hour period, the court may order the respondent held for treatment until the hearing. In making its order, the court must inform the respondent that the respondent may immediately make a reasonable number of telephone calls or use other reasonable means to contact an attorney, a physician, or a health professional; to contact any other person to secure representation by counsel; or to obtain medical or psychological assistance and that the respondent will be provided assistance in making calls if the assistance is needed and requested.
    (2) A program in which a respondent is being held under subsection (1) must release the respondent from the program immediately upon the expiration of the time period established by the court for the treatment under subsection (1). If determined appropriate by the court with the assistance of health professionals, a respondent may be transferred from a more-restrictive program setting to a less-restrictive program setting for the treatment ordered under this section.
    (3) A respondent ordered held under this section shall not be held in jail pending transportation to the program or evaluation unless the court previously has found the respondent to be in contempt of court for either failure to undergo treatment or failure to appear at the examination ordered under section 281b.
    (4) If a court is authorized to issue an order that the respondent be transported to a program, the court may issue a summons. If the respondent fails to attend an examination scheduled before the hearing under section 281b, the court shall issue a summons. The court shall direct a summons issued to the respondent and shall command the respondent to appear at a time and place specified in the summons. If the respondent who has been summoned fails to appear at the program or the examination, the court may order a peace officer to take the respondent into protective custody. After the respondent is taken into protective custody, a peace officer or security transport officer shall transport the respondent to a program on the list provided under subsection (5) for treatment. The transportation costs of the peace officer or security transport officer must be included in the costs of treatment for substance use disorder to be paid as provided in section 281a(4).
    (5) A department-designated community mental health entity on at least an annual basis must submit each of the following lists to the clerk of the court in each county served by the department-designated community mental health entity:
    (a) A list of all programs in the counties served by the department-designated community mental health entity that are able and willing to take respondents ordered held for treatment under subsection (1).
    (b) A list of programs and health professionals in the counties served by the department-designated community mental health entity that are able and willing to provide treatment for a substance use disorder that is ordered under section 281b.
History: Add. 2014, Act 200, Imd. Eff. June 24, 2014 ;-- Am. 2022, Act 146, Eff. (sine die) ;-- Am. 2022, Act 214, Imd. Eff. Oct. 14, 2022