Chapter 330
330.1427 Protective custody; observation and belief of peace officer; transportation to preadmission screening unit; services; petition; notice to family; advice and consultation; release; follow-up counseling; diagnostic and referral services; financial responsibility; notice of examination results.
Sec. 427.
    (1) If a peace officer observes an individual conducting himself or herself in a manner that causes the peace officer to reasonably believe that the individual is a person requiring treatment, the peace officer may take the individual into protective custody and transport the individual to a preadmission screening unit designated by a community mental health services program for examination under section 429 or for mental health intervention services. The preadmission screening unit shall provide those mental health intervention services that it considers appropriate or shall provide an examination under section 429. The preadmission screening services may be provided at the site of the preadmission screening unit or at a site designated by the preadmission screening unit. Upon arrival at the preadmission screening unit or site designated by the preadmission screening unit, the peace officer shall execute a petition for hospitalization of the individual. As soon as practical, the preadmission screening unit shall offer to contact an immediate family member of the recipient to let the family know that the recipient has been taken into protective custody and where he or she is located. The preadmission screening unit shall honor the recipient's decision as to whether an immediate family member is to be contacted and shall document that decision in the recipient's record. In the course of providing services, the preadmission screening unit may provide advice and consultation to the peace officer, which may include a recommendation to release the individual from protective custody. In all cases where a peace officer has executed a petition, the preadmission screening unit shall ensure that an examination is conducted by a physician or licensed psychologist. The preadmission screening unit shall ensure provision of follow-up counseling and diagnostic and referral services if needed if it is determined under section 429 that the person does not meet the requirements for hospitalization.
    (2) A peace officer is not financially responsible for the cost of care of an individual for whom a peace officer has executed a petition under subsection (1).
    (3) A hospital receiving an individual under subsection (1) who has been referred by a community mental health services program's preadmission screening unit shall notify that unit of the results of an examination of that individual conducted by the hospital.
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Nov. 6, 1974 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 598, Imd. Eff. Jan. 4, 1979 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 290, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 320, Eff. Feb. 14, 2017