Chapter 330
330.1612 Petition for appointment of guardian; accompanying report; psychological tests; evaluations; availability of report.
Sec. 612.
    (1) The petition for the appointment of a guardian for an individual who has a developmental disability shall be accompanied by a report that contains all of the following:
    (a) A description of the nature and type of the respondent's developmental disability.
    (b) Current evaluations of the respondent's mental, physical, social, and educational condition, adaptive behavior, and social skills. These evaluations shall take into account the individual's abilities.
    (c) An opinion as to whether guardianship is needed, the type and scope of the guardianship needed, and a specific statement of the reasons for the guardianship.
    (d) A recommendation as to the most appropriate rehabilitation plan and living arrangement for the individual and the reasons for the recommendation.
    (e) The signatures of all individuals who performed the evaluations upon which the report is based. One of the individuals shall be a physician or psychologist who, by training or experience, is competent in evaluating individuals with developmental disabilities.
    (f) A listing of all psychotropic medications, plus all other medications the respondent is receiving on a continuous basis, the dosage of the medications, and a description of the impact upon the respondent's mental, physical and educational conditions, adaptive behavior, and social skills.
    (2) Psychological tests upon which an evaluation of the respondent's mental condition have been based may be performed up to 1 year before the filing of the petition.
    (3) If a report does not accompany the petition, the court shall order appropriate evaluations to be performed by qualified individuals who may be employees of the state, the county, the community mental health services program, or the court. The court may order payment for evaluations of respondents by a public agency that treats or serves the developmentally disabled. State compensation for evaluations paid for by public mental health agencies shall be determined under sections 302 to 310, and sections 800 to 842. Compensation for an evaluation shall be in an amount that is reasonable and based upon time and expenses. The report shall be prepared and filed with the court not less than 10 days before the hearing.
    (4) A report prepared under this section shall not be made part of the public record of the proceedings but shall be available to the court or an appellate court to which the proceedings may be appealed, to the respondent, the petitioner, their attorneys, and to other individuals the court directs.
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Aug. 6, 1975 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 527, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 1978 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 290, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996