Chapter 330
330.1604 Jurisdiction; provisions applicable to appointment of guardian.
Sec. 604.
    (1) The court has jurisdiction over guardianship proceedings for developmentally disabled persons.
    (2) An appointment of a guardian for a developmentally disabled person shall be made only under this chapter, except that a guardian may be appointed for a minor where appropriate under sections 5201 to 5219 of the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.5201 to 700.5219.
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Aug. 6, 1975 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 527, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 1978 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 57, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000