Chapter 330
330.1100a Definitions; A to E.
Sec. 100a.
    (1) "Abilities" means the qualities, skills, and competencies of an individual that reflect the individual's talents and acquired proficiencies.
* * *
    (c) A home for the aged licensed under part 213 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.21301 to 333.21335.
    (26) "Designated representative" means any of the following:
    (a) A registered nurse or licensed practical nurse licensed or otherwise authorized under part 172 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.17201 to 333.17242.
    (b) A paramedic licensed or otherwise authorized under part 209 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.20901 to 333.20979.
    (c) A physician's assistant licensed or otherwise authorized under part 170 or 175 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.17001 to 333.17097 and 333.17501 to 333.17556.
    (d) An individual qualified by education, training, and experience who performs acts, tasks, or functions under the supervision of a physician.
    (27) "Developmental disability" means either of the following:
    (a) If applied to an individual older than 5 years of age, a severe, chronic condition that meets all of the following requirements:
    (i) Is attributable to a mental or physical impairment or a combination of mental and physical impairments.
    (ii) Is manifested before the individual is 22 years old.
    (iii) Is likely to continue indefinitely.
    (iv) Results in substantial functional limitations in 3 or more of the following areas of major life activity:
    (A) Self-care.
    (B) Receptive and expressive language.
    (C) Learning.
    (D) Mobility.
    (E) Self-direction.
    (F) Capacity for independent living.
    (G) Economic self-sufficiency.
    (v) Reflects the individual's need for a combination and sequence of special, interdisciplinary, or generic care, treatment, or other services that are of lifelong or extended duration and are individually planned and coordinated.
    (b) If applied to a minor from birth to 5 years of age, a substantial developmental delay or a specific congenital or acquired condition with a high probability of resulting in developmental disability as defined in subdivision (a) if services are not provided.
    (28) "Director" means the director of the department or his or her designee.
    (29) "Discharge" means an absolute, unconditional release of an individual from a facility by action of the facility or a court.
    (30) "Eligible minor" means an individual less than 18 years of age who is recommended in the written report of a multidisciplinary team under rules promulgated by the department of education to be classified as 1 of the following:
    (a) Severely mentally impaired.
    (b) Severely multiply impaired.
    (c) Autistic impaired and receiving special education services in a program designed for the autistic impaired under R 340.1758 of the Michigan Administrative Code or in a program designed for the severely mentally impaired or severely multiply impaired.
* * *