Chapter 330
330.1402a Treatment of private-pay patients by licensed hospital.
Sec. 402a.
     A licensed hospital may admit and treat voluntary or involuntary private-pay patients without complying with the preadmission screening requirements of section 410 or consulting with the community mental health services program before release or discharge of the patient, if no state, county, or community mental health services program funds are obligated for the services provided by the licensed hospital, including aftercare services. All other provisions of this code regarding involuntary admission and recipient rights apply to the provision of services by licensed hospitals.
History: Add. 1995, Act 290, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996