Chapter 330
330.1287 Department-designated community mental health entity; composition of board; use of funds; contracts; allocation formula; establishment of substance use disorder oversight policy board; report on redistricting of regions; administrative and reporting requirements; entities as coordinating agencies.
Sec. 287.
    (1) The composition of the department-designated community mental health entity board shall consist of representatives of mental health, developmental or intellectual disabilities, and substance use disorder services.
    (2) The department-designated community mental health entity shall ensure that funding dedicated to substance use disorder services shall be retained for substance use disorder services and not diverted to fund services that are not for substance use disorders.
    (3) A department-designated community mental health entity designated by the director to assume the responsibilities of providing substance use disorder services for a county or region shall retain the existing providers who are under contract to provide substance use disorder treatment and prevention services for a period of 2 years after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this section. Unless another plan is approved by the county board of commissioners, counties or regions that have local public health departments that contract with substance use disorder providers on the effective date of the amendatory act that added this section shall continue to allow the local public health department to carry out that function for 2 years after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this section.
    (4) The department and the department-designated community mental health entity shall continue to use the allocation formula based on federal and state data sources to allocate and distribute nonmedical assistance substance use disorder services funds.
    (5) A department-designated community mental health entity shall establish a substance use disorder oversight policy board through a contractual agreement between the department-designated community mental health entity and each of the counties served by the community mental health services program under 1967 (Ex Sess) PA 8, MCL 124.531 to 124.536, or other appropriate state law. The substance use disorder oversight policy board shall include the members called for in the establishing agreement, but shall have at least 1 board member appointed by the county board of commissioners for each county served by the department-designated community mental health entity. The substance use disorder oversight policy board shall perform the functions and responsibilities assigned to it through the establishing agreement, which shall include at least the following responsibilities:
    (a) Approval of any department-designated community mental health entity budget containing local funds for treatment or prevention of substance use disorders.
    (b) Advice and recommendations regarding department-designated community mental health entities' budgets for substance use disorder treatment or prevention using other nonlocal funding sources.
    (c) Advice and recommendations regarding contracts with substance use disorder treatment or prevention providers.
    (d) Any other terms as agreed to by the participating parties consistent with the authorizing legislation.
    (6) The department shall report to the house of representatives and the senate appropriations subcommittee on community health on the redistricting of regions not later than 30 days before implementation of the plan.
    (7) The department shall work with department-designated community mental health entities and community mental health services programs to simplify the administrative and reporting requirements for mental health services and substance use disorder services.
    (8) Beginning not later than October 1, 2014, or at the time the implementation of the changes in this chapter are complete, whichever is sooner, department-designated community mental health entities are coordinating agencies for purposes of receiving any funds statutorily required to be distributed to coordinating agencies.
History: Add. 2012, Act 500, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 2012
Chapter 3
STATE AND COUNTY FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY