Chapter 330
330.1455 Right to be present at all hearings; waiver; exclusion of subject by court; stipulation to entry of treatment order; meeting; request to defer hearing; continuing jurisdiction during deferral period; treatment as formal voluntary patient; effect of refusing treatment or requesting hearing; participation in outpatient treatment; notice to convene hearing.
* * *
    (1) The subject of a petition has the right to be present at all hearings. This right may be waived by a waiver of attendance signed by the subject of a petition, witnessed by his or her legal counsel, and filed with the court or it may be waived in open court at a scheduled hearing. The subject's right to be present at a hearing is considered waived by the subject's failure to attend the hearing after receiving notice required by section 453 and any applicable court rule, providing the subject has had an opportunity to consult with counsel as required under section 454. The court may exclude the subject from a hearing if the subject's behavior at the hearing makes it impossible to conduct the hearing. The court shall enter on the record its reasons for excluding the subject of a petition from the hearing. The subject's presence may be waived by the court if there is testimony by a physician or licensed psychologist who has recently observed the subject that the subject's attendance would expose him or her to serious risk of physical harm.
    (2) The subject of the petition under section 434, after consultation with counsel, may stipulate to the entry of any order for treatment.
    (3) The subject of a petition under section 434 who is hospitalized pending the court hearing, within 72 hours after the petition and clinical certificates have been filed with the court, shall meet with legal counsel, a treatment team member assigned by the hospital director, a person assigned by the executive director of the responsible community mental health services program or other program as designated by the department, and, if possible, a person designated by the subject of the petition, in order to be informed of all of the following:
    (a) The proposed plan of treatment in the hospital.
    (b) The nature and possible consequences of commitment procedures.
    (c) The proposed plan of treatment in the community consisting of either an alternative to hospitalization or a combination of hospitalization and assisted outpatient treatment with hospitalization not to exceed 60 days.
    (d) The right to request that the hearing be temporarily deferred, with a continuing right to demand a hearing during the deferral period. The deferral period shall be 60 days if the individual chooses to remain hospitalized, or 180 days if the individual chooses outpatient treatment or a combination of hospitalization and outpatient treatment.
    (4) The person designated by the subject of the petition under subsection (3) may be any person who is willing and able to attend the meeting, including a representative of an advocacy group or the recipient rights adviser of the hospital.
    (5) The hospital in which the subject of a petition under section 434 is hospitalized shall notify the participants of the meeting required by subsection (3).
    (6) The subject of a petition under section 434 may file with the court a request to temporarily defer the hearing for not longer than 60 days if the individual chooses to remain hospitalized, or 180 days if the individual chooses outpatient treatment or a combination of hospitalization and outpatient treatment. The request shall include a stipulation that the individual agrees to remain hospitalized and to accept treatment as may be prescribed for the deferral period, to accept and follow the proposed plan of treatment as described in subsection (3)(c) for the deferral period, or to accept and follow the proposed plan for outpatient treatment, and further agrees that at any time the individual may refuse treatment and demand a hearing under section 452. The request to temporarily defer the hearing shall be on a form provided by the department and signed by the individual in the presence of his or her legal counsel and shall be filed with the court by legal counsel.
* * *