Chapter 330
330.1116 Powers and duties of department.
Sec. 116.
    (1) Consistent with section 51 of article IV of the state constitution of 1963, which declares that the health of the people of the state is a matter of primary public concern, and as required by section 8 of article VIII of the state constitution of 1963, which declares that services for the care, treatment, education, or rehabil
* * *
    (a) Direct services to individuals who have a serious mental illness, developmental disability, or serious emotional disturbance. The department shall give priority to the following services:
    (i) Services for individuals with the most severe forms of serious mental illness, serious emotional disturbance, or developmental disability.
    (ii) Services for individuals with serious mental illness, serious emotional disturbance, or developmental disability who are in urgent or emergency situations.
    (b) Administer the provisions of chapter 2 so as to promote and maintain an adequate and appropriate system of community mental health services programs throughout the state. In the administration of chapter 2, it shall be the objective of the department to shift primary responsibility for the direct delivery of public mental health services from the state to a community mental health services program whenever the community mental health services program has demonstrated a willingness and capacity to provide an adequate and appropriate system of mental health services for the citizens of that service area.
    (c) Engage in planning for the purpose of identifying, assessing, and enunciating the mental health needs of the state.
    (d) Submit to the members of the house and senate standing committees and appropriation subcommittees with legislative oversight of mental health matters an annual report summarizing its assessment of the mental health needs of the state and incorporating information received from community mental health services programs under section 226. The report shall include an estimate of the cost of meeting all identified needs. Additional information shall be made available to the legislature upon request.
    (e) Endeavor to develop and establish arrangements and procedures for the effective coordination and integration of all public mental health services, and for effective cooperation between public and nonpublic services, for the purpose of providing a unified system of statewide mental health care.
    (f) Review and evaluate the relevance, quality, effectiveness, and efficiency of mental health services being provided by the department and assure the review and evaluation of mental health services provided by community mental health services programs. The department shall establish and implement a structured system to provide data necessary for the reviews and evaluations.
    (g) Implement those provisions of law under which it is responsible for the licensing or certification of mental health facilities or services.
    (h) Establish standards of training and experience for executive directors of community mental health services programs.
    (i) Support research activities.
    (j) Support evaluation and quality improvement activities.
* * *