Chapter 330
330.1618 Hearing; powers and duties of court.
Sec. 618.
    (1) The court, at a hearing convened under this chapter for the appointment of a guardian, shall do all of the following:
    (a) Inquire into the nature and extent of the general intellectual functioning of the respondent asserted to need a guardian.
    (b) Determine the extent of the impairment in the respondent's adaptive behavior.
    (c) Determine the respondent's capacity to care for himself or herself by making and communicating responsible decisions concerning his or her person.
    (d) Determine the capacity of the respondent to manage his or her estate and financial affairs.
    (e) Determine the appropriateness of the proposed living arrangements of the respondent and determine whether or not it is the least restrictive setting suited to the respondent's condition.
    (f) If the respondent is residing in a facility, the court shall specifically determine the appropriateness of the living arrangement and determine whether or not it is the least restrictive suited to the respondent's condition.
    (2) The court shall make findings of fact on the record regarding the matters specified in subsection (1).
    (3) If it is determined that the respondent possesses the capacity to care for himself or herself and the respondent's estate, the court shall dismiss the petition.
    (4) If it is found by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is developmentally disabled and lacks the capacity to do some, but not all, of the tasks necessary to care for himself or herself or the respondent's estate, the court may appoint a partial guardian to provide guardianship services to the respondent, but the court shall not appoint a plenary guardian.
    (5) If it is found by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is developmentally disabled and is totally without capacity to care for himself or herself or the respondent's estate, the court shall specify that finding of fact in any order and may appoint a plenary guardian of the person or of the estate or both for the respondent.
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Aug. 6, 1975 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 527, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 1978