STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] It goes on to say, “The governor may initiate court proceedings in the name of the state to enforce compliance with any constitutional or legislative mandate, or to restrain violations of any constitutional or legislative power, duty or right by any officer, department or agency of the state or any of its political subdivisions. This authority shall not be construed to authorize court proceedings against the legislature.”

You will notice that it talks about legislative mandates in this, as well as talking about the Governor. What we are doing is pursuant to MCL 14.28. We are asking the Governor, which says, “The attorney general shall also, when requested by the governor, or either branch of the legislature, and may, when in his own judgment the interests of the state require it, intervene in and appear for the people of this state in any other court or tribunal, in any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in which the people of this state may be a party or interested.”

I would think that with the State Senate passing this resolution, which is one of the branches of government that is referred to here, we are saying to the Attorney General, “We want you to take the federal government into court.”