MCL - Section 324.81101
NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 451 of 1994
324.81101 Definitions.
Sec. 81101.
    As used in this part:
    (a) "Alcoholic liquor" means that term as defined in section 1d of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1d.
* * *
    (iv) A local unit of government in a province or territory of Canada.
    (n) "Local unit of government" means a county, township, or municipality.
    (o) "Maintained portion" means the roadway and any shoulder of a street, county road, or highway.
    (p) "Manufacturer" means a person, partnership, corporation, or association engaged in the production and manufacture of ORVs as a regular business.
    (q) "Municipality" means a city or village.
    (r) "Off-road vehicle account" means the off-road vehicle account of the Michigan conservation and recreation legacy fund established in section 2015.
    (s) "Operate" means to ride in or on, and be in actual physical control of, the operation of an ORV.
    (t) "Operator" means an individual who operates or is in actual physical control of the operation of an ORV.
    (u) "ORV" or, unless the context implies a different meaning, "vehicle" means a motor-driven off-road recreation vehicle capable of cross-country travel without benefit of a road or trail, on or immediately over land, snow, ice, marsh, swampland, or other natural terrain. A multitrack or multiwheel drive vehicle, a motorcycle or related 2-wheel vehicle, a vehicle with 3 or more wheels, an amphibious machine, a ground effect air cushion vehicle, or other means of transportation may be an ORV. An ATV is an ORV. ORV or vehicle does not include a registered snowmobile, a farm vehicle being used for farming, a vehicle used for military, fire, emergency, or law enforcement purposes, a vehicle owned and operated by a utility company or an oil or gas company when performing maintenance on its facilities or on property over which it has an easement, a construction or logging vehicle used in performance of its common function, or a registered aircraft.
    (v) "ORV safety certificate" means an ORV safety certificate issued under section 81130 or, except as used in section 81130, a comparable safety certificate issued under the authority of another state or province of Canada.
    (w) "Owner" means any of the following:
    (i) A vendee or lessee of an ORV that is the subject of an agreement for the conditional sale or lease of the ORV, with the right of purchase upon performance of the conditions stated in the agreement, and with an immediate right of possession vested in the conditional vendee or lessee.
    (ii) A person renting an ORV, or having the exclusive use of an ORV, for more than 30 days.
    (iii) A person who holds legal ownership of an ORV.
    (x) "Peace officer" means any of the following:
    (i) A sheriff.
    (ii) A sheriff's deputy.
    (iii) A deputy who is authorized by a sheriff to enforce this part and who has satisfactorily completed at least 40 hours of law enforcement training, including training specific to this part.
    (iv) A village or township marshal.
    (v) An officer of the police department of a municipality.
    (vi) An officer of the department of state police.
* * *