MCL - Section 324.81101
NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 451 of 1994
324.81101 Definitions.
Sec. 81101.
    As used in this part:
    (a) "Alcoholic liquor" means that term as defined in section 1d of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1d.
* * *
    (c) "Code" means the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1 to 257.923.
    (d) "County road" means a county primary road or county local road as described in section 5 of 1951 PA 51, MCL 247.655, or a segment thereof.
    (e) "Dealer" means a person engaged in the sale, lease, or rental of an ORV as a regular business or, for purposes of selling licenses under section 81116, any other person authorized by the department to sell licenses or permits, or both, under this act.
    (f) "Designated", unless the context implies otherwise, means posted by the department, with appropriate signs, as open for ORV use.
    (g) "Farm vehicle" means either of the following:
    (i) An implement of husbandry as defined in section 21 of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.21.
    (ii) A vehicle used in connection with a farm operation as defined in section 2 of the Michigan right to farm act, 1981 PA 93, MCL 286.472.
    (h) "Forest road" means a hard surfaced road, gravel or dirt road, or other route capable of travel by a 2-wheel drive, 4-wheel conventional vehicle designed for road use. Forest road does not include a street, county road, or highway.
    (i) "Forest trail" means a designated path or way that is not a route.
    (j) "Highway" means a state trunk line highway or a segment of a state trunk line highway.
    (k) "Highly restricted personal information" means an individual's photograph or image, Social Security number, digitized signature, and medical and disability information.
    (l) "Late model ORV" means an ORV manufactured in the current model year or the 5 model years immediately preceding the current model year.
    (m) "Law of another state" means a law or ordinance enacted by any of the following:
    (i) Another state.
    (ii) A local unit of government in another state.
    (iii) Canada or a province or territory of Canada.
    (iv) A local unit of government in a province or territory of Canada.
    (n) "Local unit of government" means a county, township, or municipality.
    (o) "Maintained portion" means the roadway and any shoulder of a street, county road, or highway.
    (p) "Manufacturer" means a person, partnership, corporation, or association engaged in the production and manufacture of ORVs as a regular business.
    (q) "Municipality" means a city or village.
    (r) "Off-road vehicle account" means the off-road vehicle account of the Michigan conservation and recreation legacy fund established in section 2015.
    (s) "Operate" means to ride in or on, and be in actual physical control of, the operation of an ORV.
    (t) "Operator" means an individual who operates or is in actual physical control of the operation of an ORV.
* * *
    (vi) A cardiovascular disease that causes the individual to measure between 3 and 4 on the New York heart classification scale, or that results in a marked limitation of physical activity by causing fatigue, palpitation, dyspnea, or anginal pain.
    (vii) Other diagnosed disease or disorder including, but not limited to, severe arthritis or a neurological or orthopedic impairment that creates a severe mobility limitation.
    (z) "Personal information" means information that identifies an individual, including an individual's driver identification number, name, address not including zip code, and telephone number, but does not include information on ORV operation or equipment-related violations or civil infractions, operator or vehicle registration status, accidents, or other behaviorally related information.
    (aa) "Prior conviction" means a conviction for any of the following, whether under a law of this state, a local ordinance substantially corresponding to a law of this state, a law of the United States substantially corresponding to a law of this state, or a law of another state substantially corresponding to a law of this state:
    (i) A violation or an attempted violation of section 81134(1), (3), (4), (5), (6), or (7), except that only 1 violation or attempted violation of section 81134(6), a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 81134(6), a law of another state substantially corresponding to section 81134(6), or a law of the United States substantially corresponding to section 81134(6) may be used as a prior conviction other than for enhancement purposes as provided in section 81134(11)(b).
    (ii) Negligent homicide, manslaughter, or murder resulting from the operation of an ORV, or an attempt to commit any of those crimes.
    (iii) Former section 81135.
    (bb) "Public agency" means the department or a local or federal unit of government.
    (cc) "Roadway" means the portion of a street, county road, or highway improved, designed, or ordinarily used for travel by vehicles registered under the code. Roadway does not include the shoulder.
    (dd) "Route" means a forest road or other road that is designated for purposes of this part by the department.
    (ee) "Safety chief instructor" means an individual who has been certified by a nationally recognized ORV organization to certify instructors and to do on-sight evaluations of instructors.
    (ff) "Shoulder" means that portion of a street, county road, or highway contiguous to the roadway and generally extending the contour of the roadway, not designed for vehicular travel but maintained for the temporary accommodation of disabled or stopped motor vehicles otherwise permitted on the roadway.
    (gg) "Southern county" means Muskegon, Kent, Ionia, Clinton, Shiawassee, Genesee, Lapeer, or Macomb County, or a county lying south of the territory constituted by these counties.
* * *