MCL - Section 388.1801
THE STATE SCHOOL AID ACT OF 1979 (EXCERPT)
Act 94 of 1979
388.1801 Appropriations; community colleges.
Sec. 201.
    (1) Subject to the conditions set forth in this article, the amounts listed in this section are appropriated for community colleges for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2024, from the funds indicated in this section. The following is a summary of the appropriations in this section:
* * *
by Act 86 of 2021, was vetoed by the governor on September 29, 2021.Subsection (10) as added by Act 144 of 2022 was vetoed by the governor on July 14, 2022.Enacting section 1 of Act 144 of 2022 provides:"Enacting section 1. (1) In accordance with section 30 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending on school aid under article I of the state school aid act of 1979, 1979 PA 94, MCL 388.1601 to 388.1772, as amended by 2021 PA 48, 2022 PA 93, and this amendatory act, from state sources for fiscal year 2021-2022 is estimated at $14,635,534,200.00 and state appropriations for school aid to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2021-2022 are estimated at $13,448,739,600.00. In accordance with section 30 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending on school aid under article I of the state school aid act of 1979, 1979 PA 94, MCL 388.1601 to 388.1772, as amended by this amendatory act, from state sources for fiscal year 2022-2023 is estimated at $17,078,472,900.00 and state appropriations for school aid to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2022-2023 are estimated at $15,764,187,600.00."(2) In accordance with section 30 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending from state sources for community colleges for fiscal year 2022-2023 under article II of the state school aid act of 1979, 1979 PA 94, MCL 388.1801 to 388.1830, as amended by this amendatory act, is estimated at $449,058,000.00 and the amount of that state spending from state sources to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2022-2023 is estimated at $449,058,000.00."(3) In accordance with section 30 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending from state sources for higher education for fiscal year 2021-2022 under article III of the state school aid act of 1979, 1979 PA 94, MCL 388.1836 to 388.1891, as amended by 2021 PA 86 and this amendatory act, is estimated at $1,979,224,800.00 and the amount of that state spending from state sources to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2021-2022 is estimated at $0.00. In accordance with section 30 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending from state sources for higher education for fiscal year 2022-2023 under article III of the state school aid act of 1979, 1979 PA 94, MCL 388.1836 to 388.1891, as amended by this amendatory act, is estimated at $1,893,609,300.00 and the amount of that state spending from state sources to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2022-2023 is estimated at $0.00."Enacting section 1 of Act 103 of 2023 provides:"Enacting section 1. (1) In accordance with section 30 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending on school aid under article I of the state school aid act of 1979, 1979 PA 94, MCL 388.1601 to 388.1772, as amended by 2022 PA 144, 2022 PA 212, 2023 PA 3, and by this amendatory act, from state sources for fiscal year 2022-2023 is estimated at $17,632,218,900.00 and state appropriations for school aid to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2022-2023 are estimated at $16,036,571,400.00. In accordance with section 30 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending on school aid under article I of the state school aid act of 1979, 1979 PA 94, MCL 388.1601 to 388.1772, as amended by this amendatory act, from state sources for fiscal year 2023-2024 is estimated at $19,258,857,800.00 and state appropriations for school aid to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2023-2024 are estimated at $17,622,688,000.00."(2) In accordance with section 30 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending from state sources for community colleges for fiscal year 2023-2024 under article II of the state school aid act of 1979, 1979 PA 94, MCL 388.1801 to 388.1830, as amended by this amendatory act, is estimated at $544,517,500.00 and the amount of that state spending from state sources to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2023-2024 is estimated at $544,517,500.00."(3) In accordance with section 30 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending from state sources for higher education for fiscal year 2022-2023 under article III of the state school aid act of 1979, 1979 PA 94, MCL 388.1836 to 388.1891, as amended by 2022 PA 144, 2022 PA 212, and this amendatory act, is estimated at $2,088,109,300.00 and the amount of that state spending from state sources to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2022-2023 is estimated at $0.00. In accordance with section 30 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending from state sources for higher education for fiscal year 2023-2024 under article III of the state school aid act of 1979, 1979 PA 94, MCL 388.1836 to 388.1891, as amended by this amendatory act, is estimated at $2,160,022,400.00 and the amount of that state spending from state sources to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2022-2023 is estimated at $0.00."Enacting section 1 of Act 320 of 2023 provides:"Enacting section 1. (1) In accordance with section 30 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending on school aid under article I of the state school aid act of 1979, 1979 PA 94, MCL 388.1601 to 388.1772, as amended by 2022 PA 144, 2022 PA 212, 2023 PA 3, 2023 PA 103, and this amendatory act, from state sources for fiscal year 2022-2023 is estimated
* * *