MCL - Section 141.876
COMMUNITY CONVENTION OR TOURISM MARKETING ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 395 of 1980
141.876 Assessment revenues not state funds; deposit and disbursement; financial statements; audit; report; copies; failure of bureau to provide copies; penalty.
Sec. 6.
    (1) The assessment revenues collected pursuant to this act shall not be state funds. The money shall be deposited in a bank or other depository in this state, in the name of the bureau, and shall be disbursed only for the expenses properly incurred by the bureau with respect to the marketing programs developed by the bureau under this act.
    (2) The financial statements of the bureau shall be audited at least annually by a certified public accountant. A copy of the audited financial statements shall be mailed to each owner not more than 150 days after the close of the bureau's fiscal year. The financial statements shall include a statement of all assessment revenues received by the bureau during the fiscal year in question and include the amount of compensation for the chief executive director of the bureau and shall be accompanied by a detailed report, certified as correct by the chief operating officer of the bureau, describing the marketing programs implemented or, to the extent then known, to be implemented by the bureau.
    (3) Copies of the audited financial statements and the certified report shall simultaneously be mailed to the director, who shall make it available to the public on the internet. If the bureau fails to submit copies of the audited financial statements and the certified report to the director as provided in this subsection, the director or his or her designee shall mail a demand letter to the bureau requesting copies of the audited financial statements and the certified report with a copy of that demand letter forwarded to the attorney general. If the director or his or her designee does not receive copies of the audited financial statement and the certified report described in this subsection within 90 days of the demand letter, upon notice by the director or the attorney general, for the period of noncompliance with this subsection, the bureau shall not expend any portion of the assessment collected during the period of noncompliance with this subsection. The attorney general may assist the director in enforcing the provisions of this act.
    (4) If the bureau fails to provide the copies of the audited financial statement and the certified report within 90 days of the demand letter as provided in subsection (3), the bureau is responsible for a state civil infraction and may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $10,000.00 and, in addition, the attorney general may bring action to dissolve the bureau as provided by law.
History: 1980, Act 395, Imd. Eff. Jan. 7, 1981 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 283, Imd. Eff. Dec. 16, 2010