MCL - Section 205.94k
USE TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 94 of 1937
205.94k Tax inapplicable to parts and materials affixed to certain aircraft, sale of aircraft, rolling stock, and qualified truck or trailer; definitions.
* * *
    (5) For taxes levied after December 31, 1996 and before May 1, 1999, the tax levied under this act does not apply to the product of the out-of-state usage percentage and the price otherwise taxable under this act of a qualified truck or a trailer designed to be drawn behind a qualified truck, purchased, rented, or leased in this state by an interstate fleet motor carrier and used in interstate commerce.
    (6) As used in this section:
    (a) "Based in this state" means hangared or stored in this state for not less than 10 days in not less than 3 nonconsecutive months during the immediately preceding 12-month period.
    (b) "Customization" means any improvement, maintenance, or repair that is performed on an aircraft that is associated with the sale of the aircraft.
    (c) "Domestic air carrier" means a person engaged primarily in the commercial transport for hire of air cargo, passengers, or a combination of air cargo and passengers as a business activity.
    (d) "Interstate fleet motor carrier" means a person engaged in the business of carrying persons or property, other than themselves, their employees, or their own property, for hire across state lines, whose fleet mileage was driven at least 10% outside of this state in the immediately preceding tax year.
    (e) "Out-of-state usage percentage" is a fraction, the numerator of which is the number of miles driven outside of this state in the immediately preceding tax year by qualified trucks used by the taxpayer and the denominator of which is the total miles driven in the immediately preceding tax year by qualified trucks used by the taxpayer. Miles driven by qualified trucks used solely in intrastate commerce shall not be included in calculating the out-of-state usage percentage.
    (f) "Prepurchase evaluation" means an examination of an aircraft to provide a potential purchaser with information relevant to the potential purchase.
    (g) "Qualified truck" means a commercial motor vehicle power unit that has 2 axles and a gross vehicle weight rating in excess of 10,000 pounds or a commercial motor vehicle power unit that has 3 or more axles.
    (h) "Registered in this state" means an aircraft registered with the state transportation department, bureau of aeronautics or registered with the federal aviation administration to an address located in this state.
    (i) "Rolling stock" means a qualified truck, a trailer designed to be drawn behind a qualified truck, and parts or other tangible personal property affixed to or to be affixed to and directly used in the operation of either a qualified truck or a trailer designed to be drawn behind a qualified truck.
History: Add. 1992, Act 5, Imd. Eff. Feb. 27, 1992 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 11, Imd. Eff. Mar. 29, 1995 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 477, Imd. Eff. Dec. 26, 1996 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 70, Imd. Eff. June 25, 1999 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 200, Imd. Eff. June 27, 2000 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 669, Eff. Mar. 31, 2003 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 18, Imd. Eff. Feb. 9, 2006 ;-- Am. 2009, Act 54, Eff. June 11, 2009 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 429, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 2012
Compiler's Notes: Section 2 of Act 5 of 1992 reads as follows:"Not later than July 1, 1996, the state treasurer shall report to the House taxation committee and the Senate finance committee on the effects of this amendatory act. The report shall include an estimate of the amount of use tax revenue foregone as a result of this amendatory act and an explanation of how the estimate was determined. The report shall also contain an analysis of the effect of this amendatory act on aircraft maintenance employment within this state, including an estimate of the number of aircraft maintenance jobs created or maintained and an explanation of the methodology for obtaining that estimate."Enacting section 1 of Act 70 of 1999 provides:"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act is effective for taxes levied after April 30, 1999."Enacting section 1 of Act 54 of 2009 provides:"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act shall be retroactively applied to transactions occurring after June 11, 2009."Enacting section 1 of Act 429 of 2012 provides:"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act is curative and intended to clarify the original intent of 1996 PA 477."