M L
95th Legislature Regular Session
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 242 of 2009
House: Adjourned until Wednesday, February 10, 2010 1:30:00 PM
Senate: Adjourned until Wednesday, February 10, 2010 10:00:00 AM
HomeRegisterWhy Register?LoginNew!Help
Section 722.124a
CHILD CARE ORGANIZATIONS (EXCERPT)
Act 116 of 1973
722.124a Consent to medical and surgical treatment of minor child; “routine, nonsurgical medical care” defined.
Sec. 14a.
(1) A probate court, a child placing agency, or the department may consent to routine, nonsurgical medical care, or emergency medical and surgical treatment of a minor child placed in out-of-home care pursuant to Act No. 280 of the Public Acts of 1939, as amended, being sections 400.1 to 400.121 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, Act No. 288 of the Public Acts of 1939, as amended, being sections 710.21 to 712A.28 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or this act. If the minor child is placed in a child care organization, then the probate court, the child placing agency, or the department making the placement shall execute a written instrument investing that organization with authority to consent to emergency medical and surgical treatment of the child. The department may also execute a written instrument investing a child care organization with authority to consent to routine, nonsurgical medical care of the child. If the minor child is placed in a child care institution, the probate court, the child placing agency, or the department making the placement shall in addition execute a written instrument investing that institution with authority to consent to the routine, nonsurgical medical care of the child.
(2) A parent or guardian of a minor child who voluntarily places the child in a child care organization shall execute a written instrument investing that organization with authority to consent to emergency medical and surgical treatment of the child. The parent or guardian shall consent to routine, nonsurgical medical care.
(3) Only the minor child's parent or legal guardian shall consent to nonemergency, elective surgery for a child in foster care. If parental rights have been permanently terminated by court action, consent for nonemergency, elective surgery shall be given by the probate court or the agency having jurisdiction over the child.
(4) As used in this section, “routine, nonsurgical medical care” does not include contraceptive treatment, services, medication or devices.
History: Add. 1974, Act 191, Imd. Eff. July 2, 1974 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 396, Eff. Mar. 29, 1985
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of state fire marshal to department of labor and economic growth, bureau of construction codes and fire safety, by type II transfer, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.
Popular Name: Act 116
Popular Name: Child Care Licensing Act