MCL - Section 388.1763
THE STATE SCHOOL AID ACT OF 1979 (EXCERPT)
Act 94 of 1979
388.1763 Prohibited conduct; employing individuals; misdemeanor; penalty; exception for 2020-2021 school year.
Sec. 163.
* * *
    (3) For purposes of subsection (2), if a district or intermediate district on behalf of an individual or an individual successfully completes the credential application process through the department, including the submission of an appropriate application, required fees, and all required supporting documentation, the individual's employment with the district or intermediate district after this completion is not considered a period of employment that is in violation of this section.
    (4) A deduction under subsection (2) for employment in violation of this section that occurs on or after July 1, 2021, may be less than the amount required under that subsection if the superintendent of public instruction finds that the district or intermediate district was hindered in its ability to obtain a substitute credential to enable the district or intermediate district to employ the individual in compliance with this section due to unusual and extenuating circumstances resulting from conditions not within the control of school authorities, including, but not limited to, a natural disaster, death or serious illness of the individual or another employee, an emergency school closure, fraud or other intentional wrongdoing of the individual or another employee, or an emergency health condition as defined by city, county, or state health authorities.
    (5) For employment of an individual in violation of this section that occurs on or after July 1, 2021, upon request by a district or intermediate district, the department shall credit the amount of an adjustment in payments under section 15 that is based on the employment of the individual that gave rise to the deduction under subsection (2) or (4) against the amount of the deduction under subsection (2) or (4). The amount of the credit under this subsection must not be in an amount that is greater than the deduction assessed under subsection (2) or (4).
    (6) If a school official is notified by the department that the school official is employing an individual in violation of this section and knowingly continues to employ that individual, the school official is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of $1,500.00 for each incident. This penalty is in addition to all other financial penalties otherwise specified in this article.
    (7) There must be no deduction under subsection (2) for a period of employment in violation of this section that occurs between July 1, 2020 and June 30, 2021.
History: 1979, Act 94, Eff. Oct. 1, 1979 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 207, Eff. Oct. 1, 1990 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 300, Eff. Oct. 1, 1996 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 297, Imd. Eff. July 26, 2000 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 351, Eff. Oct. 1, 2004 ;-- Am. 2007, Act 137, Imd. Eff. Nov. 8, 2007 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 196, Eff. Oct. 1, 2014 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 85, Eff. Oct. 1, 2015 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 265, Eff. Oct. 1, 2018 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 266, Eff. Sept. 26, 2018 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 165, Eff. Oct. 1, 2020 ;-- Am. 2021, Act 15, Imd. Eff. May 19, 2021 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 103, Eff. Oct. 1, 2023
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 351 of 2004 provides:“Enacting section 1. In accordance with section 30 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending in this amendatory act from state sources for fiscal year 2004-2005 is estimated at $11,173,900,000.00 and state appropriations to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2004-2005 are estimated at $11,113,650,400.00.”Enacting section 1 of Act 137 of 2007 provides:"Enacting section 1. In accordance with section 30 of article I of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending in this amendatory act from state sources for fiscal year 2007-2008 is estimated at $11,527,973,800.00 and state appropriations to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2007-2008 are estimated at $11,458,493,300.00."