Chapter 780
780.23a Extradition costs; payment.
Sec. 23a.
     The court may order an individual who is extradited to this state for committing a crime and who is convicted of a crime to pay the actual and reasonable costs of that extradition, including, but not limited to, all of the following:
    (a) Transportation costs.
    (b) The salaries or wages of law enforcement and prosecution personnel, including overtime pay, for processing the extradition and returning the individual to this state.
History: Add. 2002, Act 584, Eff. Jan. 1, 2003