Chapter 780
780.655 Property seized upon search; tabulation; filing; suppression order; custody; restoration to owner; disposition of other property.
Sec. 5.
    (1) When an officer in the execution of a search warrant finds any property or seizes any of the other things for which a search warrant is allowed by this act, the officer, in the presence of the person from whose possession or premises the property or thing was taken, if present, or in the presence of at least 1 other person, shall make a complete and accurate tabulation of the property and things that were seized. The officer taking property or other things under the warrant shall give to the person from whom or from whose premises the property was taken a copy of the warrant and shall give to the person a copy of the tabulation upon completion, or shall leave a copy of the warrant and tabulation at the place from which the property or thing was taken. The officer is not required to give a copy of the affidavit to that person or to leave a copy of the affidavit at the place from which the property or thing was taken.
    (2) The officer shall file the tabulation promptly with the judge or district court magistrate. The tabulation may be suppressed by order of the judge or district court magistrate until the final disposition of the case unless otherwise ordered. The property and things that were seized shall be safely kept by the officer so long as necessary for the purpose of being produced or used as evidence in any trial.
    (3) As soon as practicable, stolen or embezzled property shall be restored to the owner of the property. Other things seized under the warrant shall be disposed of under direction of the judge or district court magistrate, except that money and other useful property shall be turned over to the state, county or municipality, the officers of which seized the property under the warrant. Money turned over to the state, county, or municipality shall be credited to the general fund of the state, county, or municipality.
History: 1966, Act 189, Eff. Mar. 10, 1967 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 112, Eff. Apr. 22, 2002 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 383, Imd. Eff. Dec. 18, 2014