Chapter 780
780.827a Notice to victim of defendant's application to have conviction for serious misdemeanor set aside.
Sec. 77a.
     If a defendant applies to have a conviction for a serious misdemeanor set aside under Act No. 213 of the Public Acts of 1965, being sections 780.621 to 780.624 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, and if the name of the victim is known by the prosecuting attorney, the prosecuting attorney shall give to the victim of the serious misdemeanor written notice of the application and forward a copy of the application to the victim. The notice shall be by first-class mail to the victim's last known address. The victim has the right to appear at any proceeding under Act No. 213 of the Public Acts of 1965 concerning that conviction and make a written or oral statement.
History: Add. 1993, Act 341, Eff. May 1, 1994