Chapter 780
780.652 Search warrant; grounds for issuance.
Sec. 2.
    (1) A warrant may be issued to search for and seize any property or other thing that is 1 or more of the following:
    (a) Stolen or embezzled in violation of a law of this state.
    (b) Designed and intended for use, or that is or has been used, as the means of committing a crime.
    (c) Possessed, controlled, or used wholly or partially in violation of a law of this state.
    (d) Evidence of crime or criminal conduct.
    (e) Contraband.
    (f) The body or person of a human being or of an animal that may be the victim of a crime.
    (g) The object of a search warrant under another law of this state providing for the search warrant. If there is a conflict between this act and another search warrant law, this act controls.
    (2) A warrant may be issued to search for and seize a person who is the subject of either of the following:
    (a) An arrest warrant for the apprehension of a person charged with a crime.
    (b) A bench warrant issued in a criminal case.
History: 1966, Act 189, Eff. Mar. 10, 1967 ;-- Am. 2009, Act 10, Imd. Eff. Apr. 9, 2009