Chapter 780
780.766 "Victim" defined; restitution; order; condition of probation, parole, or sentence; revocation of probation or parole; petition to modify payment method; lien; enforcement; failure to pay restitution; payment by parent of juvenile; definitions; review; report or petition; compliance; copy of order to department of corrections; disposition of unclaimed restitution; amendment of order; effect of bankruptcy; victim as minor.
* * *
    (1) As used in this section only, "victim" means an individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of a crime. As used in subsections (2), (3), (6), (8), (9), and (13) only, victim includes a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, association, governmental entity, or any other legal entity that suffers direct physical or financial harm as a result of a crime.
    (2) Except as provided in subsection (8), when sentencing a defendant convicted of a crime, the court shall order, in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law or in addition to any other penalty required by law, that the defendant make full restitution to any victim of the defendant's course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction or to the victim's estate. For an offense that is resolved by assignment of the defendant to youthful trainee status, by a delayed sentence or deferred judgment of guilt, or in another way that is not an acquittal or unconditional dismissal, the court shall order the restitution required under this section.
    (3) If a crime results in damage to or loss or destruction of property of a victim of the crime or results in the seizure or impoundment of property of a victim of the crime, the order of restitution shall require that the defendant do 1 or more of the following, as applicable:
    (a) Return the property to the owner of the property or to a person designated by the owner.
* * *
by applying to the court that originally ordered and collected it. The court shall notify the crime victim services commission of the application and the commission shall approve a reduction in the court's revenue transmittal to the crime victim's rights fund equal to the restitution owed to the person or entity. The court shall use the reduction to reimburse that restitution to the person or entity.
    (22) The court may amend an order of restitution entered under this section on a motion by the prosecuting attorney, the victim, or the defendant based upon new information related to the injury, damages, or loss for which the restitution was ordered.
    (23) A court that receives notice that a defendant who has an obligation to pay restitution under this section has declared bankruptcy shall forward a copy of that notice to the prosecuting attorney. The prosecuting attorney shall forward the notice to the victim at the victim's last known address.
    (24) If the victim is a minor, the order of restitution shall require the defendant to pay to a parent of the victim an amount that is determined to be reasonable for any of the following that are actually incurred or reasonably expected to be incurred by the parent as a result of the crime:
    (a) Homemaking and child care expenses.
    (b) Income loss not ordered to be paid under subsection (4)(h).
    (c) Mileage.
    (d) Lodging or housing.
    (e) Meals.
* * *