Chapter 780
780.621d Application and procedures for setting aside felonies and serious misdemeanor convictions.
Sec. 1d.
    (1) An application under section 1 to set aside more than 1 felony conviction shall only be filed 7 or more years after whichever of the following events occurs last:
* * *
    (9) The copy of the application submitted to the department of state police under subsection (8) must be accompanied by a fee of $50.00 payable to the state of Michigan that must be used by the department of state police to defray the expenses incurred in processing the application.
    (10) A copy of the application must be served upon the attorney general and upon the office of each prosecuting attorney who prosecuted the crime or crimes the applicant seeks to set aside, and an opportunity must be given to the attorney general and to the prosecuting attorney to contest the application. If a conviction was for an assaultive crime or a serious misdemeanor, the prosecuting attorney shall notify the victim of the assaultive crime or serious misdemeanor of the application under section 22a or 77a of the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.772a and 780.827a. The notice must be by first-class mail to the victim's last known address. The victim has the right to appear at any proceeding under this act concerning that conviction and to make a written or oral statement.
    (11) For an application under section 1(1), upon the hearing of the application the court may require the filing of affidavits and the taking of proofs as it considers proper.
    (12) For an application under section 1(3), if the applicant proves to the court by a preponderance of the evidence that the conviction was a direct result of his or her being a victim of human trafficking, the court may, subject to the requirements of subsection (13), enter an order setting aside the conviction.
    (13) If the court determines that the circumstances and behavior of an applicant under section 1(1) or (3), from the date of the applicant's conviction or convictions to the filing of the application warrant setting aside the conviction or convictions, and that setting aside the conviction or convictions is consistent with the public welfare, the court may enter an order setting aside the conviction or convictions.
    (14) The setting aside of a conviction or convictions under this act is a privilege and conditional and is not a right.
History: Add. 2020, Act 190, Eff. Apr. 11, 2021 ;-- Am. 2021, Act 82, Eff. Mar. 9, 2022