Chapter 780
780.811 Definitions; physical or emotional inability of victim to exercise privileges and rights; ineligibility to exercise privileges and rights.
Sec. 61.
    (1) Except as otherwise defined in this article, as used in this article:
* * *
    (xviii) A violation of section 617a of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.617a, leaving the scene of a personal injury accident.
    (xix) A violation of section 625 of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.625, operating a vehicle while under the influence of or impaired by intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, or with an unlawful blood alcohol content, if the violation involves an accident resulting in damage to another individual's property or physical injury or death to another individual.
    (xx) Selling or furnishing alcoholic liquor to an individual less than 21 years of age in violation of section 701 of the Michigan liquor control code of 1998, 1998 PA 58, MCL 436.1701, if the violation results in physical injury or death to any individual.
    (xxi) A violation of section 80176(1) or (3) of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.80176, operating a vessel while under the influence of or impaired by intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, or with an unlawful blood alcohol content, if the violation involves an accident resulting in damage to another individual's property or physical injury or death to any individual.
    (xxii) A violation of a local ordinance substantially corresponding to a violation enumerated in subparagraphs (i) to (xxi).
    (xxiii) A violation charged as a crime or serious misdemeanor enumerated in subparagraphs (i) to (xxii) but subsequently reduced to or pleaded to as a misdemeanor. As used in this subparagraph, "crime" means that term as defined in section 2.
    (b) "Crime victim services commission" means that term as described in section 2 of 1976 PA 223, MCL 18.352.
    (c) "Defendant" means a person charged with or convicted of having committed a serious misdemeanor against a victim.
    (d) "Final disposition" means the ultimate termination of the criminal prosecution of a defendant including, but not limited to, dismissal, acquittal, or imposition of a sentence by the court.
    (e) "Person" means an individual, organization, partnership, corporation, or governmental entity.
    (f) "Prisoner" means an individual who has been convicted and sentenced to imprisonment for having committed a serious misdemeanor against a victim.
    (g) "Prosecuting attorney" means the prosecuting attorney for a county, an assistant prosecuting attorney for a county, the attorney general, the deputy attorney general, an assistant attorney general, a special prosecuting attorney, or, in connection with the prosecution of an ordinance violation, an attorney for the political subdivision that enacted the ordinance upon which the violation is based.
    (h) "Victim" means any of the following:
    (i) An individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of a serious misdemeanor, except as provided in subparagraph (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v).
    (ii) The following individuals other than the defendant if the victim is deceased, except as provided in subparagraph (v):
    (A) The spouse of the deceased victim.
    (B) A child of the deceased victim if the child is 18 years of age or older and sub-subparagraph (A) does not apply.
    (C) A parent of a deceased victim if sub-subparagraphs (A) and (B) do not apply.
    (D) The guardian or custodian of a child of a deceased victim if the child is less than 18 years of age and sub-subparagraphs (A) to (C) do not apply.
    (E) A sibling of the deceased victim if sub-subparagraphs (A) to (D) do not apply.
    (F) A grandparent of the deceased victim if sub-subparagraphs (A) to (E) do not apply.
    (iii) A parent, guardian, or custodian of a victim who is less than 18 years of age and who is neither the defendant nor incarcerated, if the parent, guardian, or custodian so chooses.
    (iv) A parent, guardian, or custodian of a victim who is so mentally incapacitated that he or she cannot meaningfully understand or participate in the legal process if he or she is not the defendant and is not incarcerated.
    (v) For the purpose of submitting or making an impact statement only, if the victim as defined in subparagraph (i) is deceased, is so mentally incapacitated that he or she cannot meaningfully understand or participate in the legal process, or consents to the designation as a victim of the following individuals other than the defendant:
    (A) The spouse of the victim.
    (B) A child of the victim if the child is 18 years of age or older.
    (C) A parent of the victim.
    (D) The guardian or custodian of a child of the victim if the child is less than 18 years of age.
    (E) A sibling of the victim.
    (F) A grandparent of the victim.
    (G) A guardian or custodian of the victim if the victim is less than 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the crime and that guardian or custodian is not incarcerated.
    (2) If a victim as defined in subsection (1)(h)(i) is physically or emotionally unable to exercise the privileges and rights under this article, the victim may designate his or her spouse, child 18 years of age or older, parent, sibling, or grandparent or any other person 18 years of age or older who is neither the defendant nor incarcerated to act in his or her place while the physical or emotional disability continues. The victim shall provide the prosecuting attorney with the name of the person who is to act in place of the victim. During the physical or emotional disability, notices to be provided under this article to the victim must continue to be sent only to the victim.
* * *