Chapter 780
780.313 Audio or video recording recorded by body-worn camera; disclosure; protections; exemption from freedom of information act.
Sec. 3.
    (1) The disclosure of any audio or video recording recorded by a body-worn camera is subject to the protections provided for crime victims in sections 8, 19, 19a, 21, 34, 38, 48, 62, 68, and 80 of the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.758, 780.769, 780.769a, 780.771, 780.784, 780.788, 780.798, 780.812, 780.818, and 780.830.
    (2) Except as otherwise provided in section 4 and subject to section 5, a recording recorded by a law enforcement officer with a body-worn camera that is recorded in a private place is exempt from disclosure under the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246.
History: 2017, Act 85, Eff. Jan. 8, 2018