Chapter 780
780.711 Short title.
Sec. 1.
     This act shall be known and may be cited as the "appellate defender act".
History: 1978, Act 620, Imd. Eff. Jan. 6, 1979
***** 780.711a.added THIS ADDED SECTION IS EFFECTIVE OCTOBER 1, 2024 *****
780.711a.added Definitions.
Sec. 1a.
    As used in this act:
    (a) "Adult" means either of the following:
    (i) An individual who is eligible to appeal a criminal conviction or exercise any other postconviction remedy.
    (ii) An individual who is eligible to appeal an order issued under section 2d or 4 of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2d and 712A.4.
    (b) "Indigent" means that term as defined in section 3 of the Michigan indigent defense commission act, 2013 PA 93, MCL 780.983.
    (c) "Indigent defense system" or "system" means either of the following:
    (i) The local unit of government that funds a trial court.
    (ii) If a trial court is funded by more than 1 local unit of government, those local units of government, collectively.
    (d) "Local contribution" means an indigent defense system's average annual expenditure for attorney fees and expenses during the first 3 full fiscal years in which the system has complied with the standard procedure established under section 8a(2), excluding expenditures reimbursed under section 8a(4). If the Consumer Price Index has increased since November 1 of the prior state fiscal year, the local contribution must be adjusted by that percentage or 3%, whichever is less.
    (e) "Youth" means an individual who is eligible to appeal an order issued under section 2(a), (d), or (h) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2.
History: Add. 2023, Act 299, Eff. Oct. 1, 2024