Chapter 780
780.653 Judge or district court magistrate's finding of reasonable or probable cause; basis of finding; basis and contents of affidavit.
Sec. 3.
    The judge or district court magistrate's finding of reasonable or probable cause shall be based upon all the facts related within the affidavit made before him or her. The affidavit may be based upon information supplied to the complainant by a named or unnamed person if the affidavit contains 1 of the following:
    (a) If the person is named, affirmative allegations from which the judge or district court magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with personal knowledge of the information.
    (b) If the person is unnamed, affirmative allegations from which the judge or district magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with personal knowledge of the information and either that the unnamed person is credible or that the information is reliable.
History: 1966, Act 189, Eff. Mar. 10, 1967 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 80, Eff. June 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 383, Imd. Eff. Dec. 18, 2014