Chapter 780
780.2 Fugitives from justice; duty of governor.
Sec. 2.
     Fugitives from justice; duty of governor. Subject to the provisions of this act, the provisions of the constitution of the United States controlling, and any and all acts of congress enacted in pursuance thereof, it is the duty of the governor of this state to have arrested and delivered up to the executive authority of any other state of the United States any person charged in that state with treason, felony, or other crime, who has fled from justice and is found in this state.
History: 1937, Act 144, Eff. Oct. 29, 1937 ;-- CL 1948, 780.2