Chapter 780
780.974 Right to use deadly force; effect of act on common law.
Sec. 4.
    This act does not diminish an individual's right to use deadly force or force other than deadly force in self-defense or defense of another individual as provided by the common law of this state in existence on October 1, 2006.
History: 2006, Act 309, Eff. Oct. 1, 2006
MICHIGAN INDIGENT DEFENSE COMMISSION ACT
Act 93 of 2013
AN ACT to create the Michigan indigent defense commission and to provide for its powers and duties; to provide indigent defendants in criminal cases with effective assistance of counsel; to provide standards for the appointment of legal counsel; to provide for and limit certain causes of action; and to provide for certain appropriations and grants.
History: 2013, Act 93, Imd. Eff. July 1, 2013
The People of the State of Michigan enact: