Chapter 780
780.66 Bail deposit; moneys; minimum amount; procedure.
Sec. 6.
    (1) The person for whom bail has been set shall execute the bail bond and deposit with the clerk of the court before which the proceeding is pending a sum of money equal to 10% of the bail but at least $10.00. A defendant who personally makes the deposit shall be notified that upon the defendant's conviction the defendant's deposit may be used to collect a fine, costs, restitution, assessment, or other payment as provided in subsection (8).
    (2) Upon depositing this sum, the person shall be released from custody subject to the conditions of the bail bond.
    (3) Once bail has been given and a charge is pending or is thereafter filed in or transferred to a court of competent jurisdiction, the latter court shall continue the original bail in that court subject to section 5.
    (4) After conviction, the court may order that the original bail stand as bail pending appeal or increase or reduce bail.
    (5) After the entry of an order by the trial court allowing bail pending appeal, either party may apply to the reviewing court having jurisdiction or to a justice thereof sitting in vacation for an order increasing or decreasing the amount of bail or allowing bail pending appeal.
    (6) When the conditions of the bail bond have been performed and the accused has been discharged from all obligations in the cause, the clerk of the court shall return to the accused 90% of the sum that had been deposited, except as provided in subsection (8), and shall retain as bail bond costs 10% of the amount deposited, except that if the accused has not been convicted of the charge, the entire sum deposited shall be returned to the accused.
    (7) If the accused does not comply with the conditions of the bail bond, the court having jurisdiction shall enter an order declaring the bail to be forfeited. Notice of the order of forfeiture shall be mailed promptly by the court to the accused at his or her last known address. If the accused does not appear and surrender to the court having jurisdiction within 30 days from the date of the forfeiture, or within that period satisfy the court that appearance and surrender by the accused is impossible and without his fault, the court shall enter judgment for the state or local unit of government against the accused for the amount of the bail and costs of the court proceedings. The deposit made in accordance with subsection (1) shall be applied to the payment of costs. If any amount of the deposit remains after the payment of costs, it shall be applied to payment of the judgment and transferred to the treasury of the unit of government in which the court is located. The balance of the judgment may be enforced and collected in the same manner as a judgment entered in a civil action.
    (8) If the court ordered a defendant who has made a cash deposit in accordance with subsection (1) to pay a fine, costs, restitution, assessment, or other payment, the court shall order the fine, costs, restitution, assessment, or other payment collected out of the cash deposit. If a person is subject to any combination of fines, costs, restitution, assessments, or payments arising out of the same criminal proceeding, money collected from that person for the payment of fines, costs, restitution, assessments, or other payments shall be allocated as provided in section 22 of chapter XV of the code of criminal procedure, Act No. 175 of the Public Acts of 1927, being section 775.22 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
History: 1966, Act 257, Eff. Mar. 10, 1967 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 347, Eff. May 1, 1994