Chapter 780
780.764 Impact statement generally.
Sec. 14.
     The victim has the right to submit or make a written or oral impact statement to the probation officer for use by that officer in preparing a presentence investigation report concerning the defendant pursuant to section 14 of chapter XI of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 771.14. A victim's written statement shall upon the victim's request, be included in the presentence investigation report.
History: 1985, Act 87, Eff. Oct. 9, 1985 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 503, Eff. June 1, 2001