Chapter 780
780.657 Executing search warrant; wilfully exceeding authority; penalty.
Sec. 7.
     Any person who in executing a search warrant, wilfully exceeds his authority or exercises it with unnecessary severity, shall be fined not more than $1,000.00 or imprisoned not more than 1 year.
History: 1966, Act 189, Eff. Mar. 10, 1967