Chapter 780
780.781 Definitions; designation of person to act in place of victim; individual charged with offense arising out of same transaction; eligibility to exercise privileges and rights established for victims.
* * *
    (v) A violation of section 80176(1) or (3) (operating a vessel while under the influence of or impaired by intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, or with unlawful blood alcohol content) of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.80176, if the violation involves an accident resulting in damage to another individual's property or physical injury or death to any individual.
    (vi) A violation of a local ordinance substantially corresponding to a law enumerated in subparagraphs (i) to (v).
    (vii) A violation described in subparagraphs (i) to (vi) that is subsequently reduced to a violation not included in subparagraphs (i) to (vi).
    (h) "Person" means an individual, organization, partnership, corporation, or governmental entity.
    (i) "Prosecuting attorney" means the prosecuting attorney for a county, an assistant prosecuting attorney for a county, the attorney general, the deputy attorney general, an assistant attorney general, a special prosecuting attorney, or, in connection with the prosecution of an ordinance violation, an attorney for the political subdivision that enacted the ordinance upon which the violation is based.
    (j) "Victim" means any of the following:
    (i) A person who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of an offense, except as provided in subparagraph (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v).
    (ii) The following individuals other than the juvenile if the victim is deceased, except as provided in subparagraph (v):
    (A) The spouse of the deceased victim.
    (B) A child of the deceased victim if the child is 18 years of age or older and sub-subparagraph (A) does not apply.
    (C) A parent of a deceased victim if sub-subparagraphs (A) and (B) do not apply.
    (D) The guardian or custodian of a child of a deceased victim if the child is less than 18 years of age and sub-subparagraphs (A) to (C) do not apply.
    (E) A sibling of the deceased victim if sub-subparagraphs (A) to (D) do not apply.
    (F) A grandparent of the deceased victim if sub-subparagraphs (A) to (E) do not apply.
    (iii) A parent, guardian, or custodian of a victim who is less than 18 years of age and who is neither the juvenile nor incarcerated, if the parent, guardian, or custodian so chooses.
    (iv) A parent, guardian, or custodian of a victim who is mentally or emotionally unable to participate in the legal process if he or she is neither the juvenile nor incarcerated.
    (v) For the purpose of submitting or making an impact statement only, if the victim as defined in subparagraph (i) is deceased, is so mentally incapacitated that he or she cannot meaningfully understand or participate in the legal process, or consents to the designation as a victim of the following individuals other than the juvenile:
    (A) The spouse of the victim.
    (B) A child of the victim if the child is 18 years of age or older.
    (C) A parent of the victim.
    (D) The guardian or custodian of a child of the victim if the child is less than 18 years of age.
    (E) A sibling of the victim.
    (F) A grandparent of the victim.
    (G) A guardian or custodian of the victim if the victim is less than 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the crime and that guardian or custodian is not incarcerated.
    (2) If a victim as defined in subsection (1)(j)(i) is physically or emotionally unable to exercise the privileges and rights under this article, the victim may designate his or her spouse, child 18 years of age or older, parent, sibling, grandparent, or any other person 18 years of age or older who is neither the defendant nor incarcerated to act in his or her place while the physical or emotional disability continues. The victim shall provide the prosecuting attorney with the name of the person who is to act in his or her place. During the physical or emotional disability, notices to be provided under this article to the victim must continue to be sent only to the victim.
    (3) An individual who is charged with an offense arising out of the same transaction from which the charge against the defendant arose is not eligible to exercise the privileges and rights established for victims under this article.
History: Add. 1988, Act 22, Eff. June 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 341, Eff. May 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 82, Imd. Eff. Feb. 27, 1996 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 523, Imd. Eff. Jan. 12, 1999 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 503, Eff. June 1, 2001 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 184, Eff. Jan. 1, 2006 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 461, Eff. Jan. 1, 2007 ;-- Am. 2009, Act 28, Eff. July 1, 2009 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 134, Eff. July 1, 2014 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 370, Eff. Mar. 17, 2019
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 28 of 2009 provides:"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act takes effect July 1, 2009, and applies only to crimes committed on and after that date."