Chapter 780
780.314 Audio and video recording recorded by law enforcement officer with body-worn camera; individuals requesting copy.
Sec. 4.
    Except for an audio and video recording exempted from disclosure under section 13 of the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.243, and section 3(1) or 5, any of the following individuals may request a copy of an audio and video recording recorded by a law enforcement officer with a body-worn camera in a private place:
    (a) An individual who is the subject of the audio and video recording.
    (b) An individual whose property has been seized or damaged in relation to a crime to which the audio and video recording is related.
    (c) A parent of an individual who is less than 18 years of age described in subdivision (a) or (b).
    (d) A legal guardian of an individual described in subdivision (a) or (b).
    (e) An attorney who represents an individual described in subdivision (a) or (b).
History: 2017, Act 85, Eff. Jan. 8, 2018