Chapter 780
780.769a Defendant found not guilty by reason of insanity; notice to victim from director of hospital or facility.
Sec. 19a.
    (1) On a victim's written request, the director of a hospital or facility where a defendant found not guilty by reason of insanity has been hospitalized or admitted by court order shall notify the victim of the following:
    (a) A pending transfer of the defendant to a less secure hospital or facility.
    (b) A pending transfer of the defendant to alternative care or treatment, community placement, or aftercare reintegration.
    (c) A pending leave, absence, furlough, or other release from confinement for the defendant, whether temporary or permanent.
    (2) A notice required by subsection (1) shall be given by any means reasonably calculated to give the victim prompt actual notice.
    (3) A victim's address and telephone number maintained by a hospital or facility under this section is exempt from disclosure under the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246.
History: Add. 2005, Act 184, Eff. Jan. 1, 2006