Chapter 780
780.15 Bail; type of cases; condition of bond.
Sec. 15.
     Unless the offense with which the prisoner is charged is shown to be an offense punishable by death, by life imprisonment, or by imprisonment for 20 years or more under the laws of the state in which it was committed or is for escaping from custody or confinement, a judge or magistrate in this state may admit the person arrested to bail by bond, with sufficient sureties, and in an amount that, after reviewing the person's criminal history, the judge or magistrate considers proper, conditioned for the person's appearance before the court at a time specified in the bond, and for the person's surrender, to be arrested upon the warrant of the governor of this state.
History: 1937, Act 144, Eff. Oct. 29, 1937 ;-- CL 1948, 780.15 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 584, Eff. Jan. 1, 2003