Chapter 780
780.3a Extradition; persons not present in demanding state at time of commission of crime.
Sec. 3a.
     The governor of this state may also surrender, on demand of the executive authority of any other state, any person in this state charged in such other state in the manner provided in section 3 with committing an act in this state, or in a third state, intentionally resulting in a crime in the state whose executive authority is making the demand, and the provisions of this act not otherwise inconsistent shall apply to such cases, even though the accused was not in that state at the time of the commission of the crime, and has not fled therefrom, and the requirements contained in subdivisions (d) and (e) of section 3 of this act shall not apply to such cases.
History: Add. 1939, Act 81, Eff. Sept. 29, 1939 ;-- Am. 1947, Act 143, Imd. Eff. May 29, 1947 ;-- CL 1948, 780.3a