Chapter 780
780.973 Duty to retreat; effect of act on common law.
Sec. 3.
    Except as provided in section 2, this act does not modify the common law of this state in existence on October 1, 2006 regarding the duty to retreat before using deadly force or force other than deadly force.
History: 2006, Act 309, Eff. Oct. 1, 2006