Chapter 780
780.767 Amount of restitution; order; consideration; order to obtain information; disclosures; resolving dispute as to amount and type of restitution.
Sec. 17.
    (1) In determining the amount of restitution to order under section 16, the court shall consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense.
    (2) The court may order the probation officer to obtain information pertaining to the amounts of loss described in subsection (1). The probation officer shall include the information collected in the presentence investigation report or in a separate report, as the court directs.
    (3) The court shall disclose to both the defendant and the prosecuting attorney all portions of the presentence or other report pertaining to the matters described in subsection (1).
    (4) Any dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution shall be resolved by the court by a preponderance of the evidence. The burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense shall be on the prosecuting attorney.
History: 1985, Act 87, Eff. Oct. 9, 1985 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 562, Eff. June 1, 1997