Chapter 780
780.794 Definitions; order of restitution to be made by juvenile.
Sec. 44.
    (1) As used in this section only:
    (a) "Offense" means a violation of a penal law of this state or a violation of an ordinance of a local unit of government of this state punishable by imprisonment or by a fine that is not a civil fine.
    (b) "Victim" means an individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of an offense. As used in subsections (2), (3), (6), (8), (9), and (13) only, victim includes a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, association, governmental entity, or any other legal entity that suffers direct physical or financial harm as a result of an offense.
    (2) Except as provided in subsection (8), at the dispositional hearing or sentencing for an offense, the court shall order, in addition to or in lieu of any other disposition or penalty authorized by law, that the juvenile make full restitution to any victim of the juvenile's course of conduct that gives rise to the disposition or conviction or to the victim's estate. For an offense that is resolved informally by means of a consent calendar diversion or by another informal method that does not result in a dispositional hearing, by assignment to youthful trainee status, by a delayed sentence or deferred judgment of guilt, or in another way that is not an acquittal or unconditional dismissal, the court shall order the restitution required under this section.
    (3) If an offense results in damage to or loss or destruction of property of a victim of the offense or results in the seizure or impoundment of property of a victim of the offense, the order of restitution shall require that the juvenile do 1 or more of the following, as applicable:
    (a) Return the property to the owner of the property or to a person designated by the owner.
    (b) If return of the property under subdivision (a) is impossible, impractical, or inadequate, pay an amount equal to the greater of subparagraph (i) or (ii), less the value, determined as of the date the property is returned, of that property or any part of the property that is returned:
    (i) The fair market value of the property on the date of the damage, loss, or destruction. However, if the fair market value of the property cannot be determined or is impractical to ascertain, then the replacement value of the property shall be utilized in lieu of the fair market value.
    (ii) The fair market value of the property on the date of disposition. However, if the fair market value of the property cannot be determined or is impractical to ascertain, then the replacement value of the property shall be utilized in lieu of the fair market value.
    (c) Pay the costs of the seizure or impoundment, or both.
    (4) If an offense results in physical or psychological injury to a victim, the order of restitution shall require that the juvenile do 1 or more of the following, as applicable:
* * *