Chapter 780
780.133 Failure to prosecute; dismissal with prejudice.
Sec. 3.
     In the event that, within the time limitation set forth in section 1 of this act, action is not commenced on the matter for which request for disposition was made, no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.
History: 1957, Act 177, Eff. Sept. 27, 1957
REVISED UNIFORM RECIPROCAL ENFORCEMENT OF SUPPORT ACT
Act 8 of 1952
AN ACT relative to the extradition of persons charged with failure to provide support for dependents and to provide for the enforcement by circuit courts in chancery of this state of the duty of such persons to support their dependents in accordance with the requirements of the laws of other states or any foreign state having reciprocal legislation, and to grant to such courts power to enforce such obligations by procedures including contempt; and to prescribe the procedure to be followed by such courts in case of proceedings to require enforcement of the duty to support residents of this state by those obligated to furnish such support through proceedings in courts of other states or any foreign state having reciprocal legislation; to prescribe certain powers and duties of the friend of the court; to prescribe certain powers and duties of certain state officers, agencies, and departments; and to prescribe rules of evidence in such proceedings.
History: 1952, Act 8, Eff. Sept. 18, 1952 ;-- Am. 1959, Act 191, Eff. Mar. 19, 1960 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 241, Imd. Eff. Oct. 10, 1990
The People of the State of Michigan enact: