Chapter 780
780.813 Information to be given victim of serious misdemeanor.
Sec. 63.
    (1) Within 24 hours after the initial contact between the victim of a reported serious misdemeanor and the law enforcement agency having the responsibility for investigating that serious misdemeanor, that agency shall give to the victim the following information in writing:
    (a) The availability of emergency and medical services, if applicable.
    (b) The availability of victim's compensation benefits and the address of the crime victims compensation board.
    (c) The address and telephone number of the prosecuting attorney whom the victim should contact to obtain information about victim's rights.
    (d) The following statements:
     "If you would like to be notified of an arrest in your case or the release of the person arrested, or both, you should call [identify law enforcement agency and telephone number] and inform them."
     "If you are not notified of an arrest in your case, you may call this law enforcement agency at [the law enforcement agency's telephone number] for the status of the case.".
    (2) If the case against the defendant is brought under a local ordinance, the law enforcement agency having responsibility for investigating the serious misdemeanor shall give to the victim the name and business address of the local prosecuting attorney for the political subdivision responsible for prosecuting the case along with the following statement:
     "The defendant in your case will be prosecuted under a local ordinance, rather than a state statute. Nonetheless, you have all the rights and privileges afforded to victims under the state constitution and the state crime victim's rights act.".
History: Add. 1988, Act 21, Eff. June 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 341, Eff. May 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 503, Eff. June 1, 2001