Chapter 780
780.771 Rights of victim; notice of pending review and victim's rights; representation of counsel; notice of board or panel decision; exemption from disclosure.
Sec. 21.
    (1) A victim has the right to do both of the following:
    (a) To address or submit a written statement for consideration by a parole board member or a member of any other panel having authority over the prisoner's release on parole during the time the prisoner's release on parole or commutation of sentencing is being considered.
    (b) To address the parole board and to present exhibits or other photographic or documentary information to the parole board including at a commutation hearing.
    (2) Not less than 30 days before a review of the prisoner's release, a victim who has requested notice under section 19(1)(f) shall be given written notice by the department of corrections informing the victim of the pending review and of victims' rights under this section. The victim, at his or her own expense, may be represented by counsel at the review.
    (3) A victim shall receive notice of the decision of the board or panel and, if applicable, notice of the date of the prisoner's release on parole. Notice shall be mailed within a reasonable time after the board or panel reaches its decision but not later than 14 days after the board or panel has reached its decision. The notice shall include a statement of the victim's right to appeal a parole decision, as allowed under section 34 of the corrections code of 1953, 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.234.
    (4) A record of an oral statement or a written statement made under subsection (1) is exempt from disclosure under the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246, and shall not be released.
History: 1985, Act 87, Eff. Oct. 9, 1985 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 503, Eff. June 1, 2001 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 184, Eff. Jan. 1, 2006 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 564, Eff. Mar. 28, 2013
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of Michigan parole and commutation board to Michigan parole board within department of corrections, and abolishment of Michigan parole and commutation board, see E.R.O. No. 2011-3, compiled at MCL 791.305.