Chapter 780
780.991 MIDC; establishment of minimum standards, rules, and procedures; principles; application for, and appointment of, indigent criminal defense services; requirements; partially indigent; objective standards.
* * *
    (e) Indigent criminal defense systems employ only defense counsel who have attended continuing legal education relevant to counsels' indigent defense clients.
    (f) Indigent criminal defense systems systematically review defense counsel at the local level for efficiency and for effective representation according to MIDC standards.
    (3) The following requirements apply to the application for, and appointment of, indigent criminal defense services under this act:
    (a) A preliminary inquiry regarding, and the determination of, the indigency of any defendant, including a determination regarding whether a defendant is partially indigent, for purposes of this act must be made as determined by the indigent criminal defense system not later than at the defendant's first appearance in court. The determination may be reviewed by the indigent criminal defense system at any other stage of the proceedings. In determining whether a defendant is entitled to the appointment of counsel, the indigent criminal defense system shall consider whether the defendant is indigent and the extent of his or her ability to pay. Factors to be considered include, but are not limited to, income or funds from employment or any other source, including personal public assistance, to which the defendant is entitled, property owned by the defendant or in which he or she has an economic interest, outstanding obligations, the number and ages of the defendant's dependents, employment and job training history, and his or her level of education. A trial court may play a role in this determination as
* * *