Chapter 780
780.826 Definitions; restitution by defendant convicted of misdemeanor.
Sec. 76.
    (1) As used in this section only:
    (a) "Misdemeanor" means a violation of a law of this state or a local ordinance that is punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine that is not a civil fine, but that is not a felony.
    (b) "Victim" means an individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of a misdemeanor. As used in subsections (2), (3), (6), (8), (9), and (13) only, victim includes a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, association, governmental entity, or any other legal entity that suffers direct physical or financial harm as a result of a misdemeanor.
    (2) Except as provided in subsection (8), when sentencing a defendant convicted of a misdemeanor, the court shall order, in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law or in addition to any other penalty required by law, that the defendant make full restitution to any victim of the defendant's course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction or to the victim's estate. For an offense that is resolved by assignment of the defendant to youthful trainee status, by a delayed sentence or deferred judgment of guilt, or in another way that is not an acquittal or unconditional dismissal, the court shall order the restitution required under this section.
    (3) If a misdemeanor results in damage to or loss or destruction of property of a victim of the misdemeanor or results in the seizure or impoundment of property of a victim of the misdemeanor, the order of restitution shall require that the defendant do 1 or more of the following, as applicable:
    (a) Return the property to the owner of the property or to a person designated by the owner.
    (b) If return of the property under subdivision (a) is impossible, impractical, or inadequate, pay an amount equal to the greater of subparagraph (i) or (ii), less the value, determined as of the date the property is returned, of that property or any part of the property that is returned:
    (i) The fair market value of the property on the date of the damage, loss, or destruction. However, if the fair market value of the property cannot be determined or is impractical to ascertain, then the replacement value of the property shall be utilized in lieu of the fair market value.
    (ii) The fair market value of the property on the date of sentencing. However, if the fair market value of the property cannot be determined or is impractical to ascertain, then the replacement value of the property shall be utilized in lieu of the fair market value.
    (c) Pay the costs of the seizure or impoundment, or both.
    (4) If a misdemeanor results in physical or psychological injury to a victim, the order of restitution shall require that the defendant do 1 or more of the following, as applicable:
    (a) Pay an amount equal to the reasonably determined cost of medical and related professional services and devices actually incurred and reasonably expected to be incurred relating to physical and psychological care.
* * *
    (e) Pay an amount equal to the reasonably determined costs of homemaking and child care expenses actually incurred and reasonably expected to be incurred as a result of the misdemeanor or, if homemaking or child care is provided without compensation by a relative, friend, or any other person, an amount equal to the costs that would reasonably be incurred as a result of the misdemeanor for that homemaking and child care, based on the rates in the area for comparable services.
    (f) Pay an amount equal to the cost of actual funeral and related services.
    (g) If the deceased victim could be claimed as a dependent by his or her parent or guardian on the parent's or guardian's federal, state, or local income tax returns, pay an amount equal to the loss of the tax deduction or tax credit. The amount of reimbursement shall be estimated for each year the victim could reasonably be claimed as a dependent.
    (h) Pay an amount equal to income actually lost by the spouse, parent, sibling, child, or grandparent of the victim because the family member left his or her employment, temporarily or permanently, to care for the victim because of the injury.
    (5) If a crime resulting in bodily injury also results in the death of a victim or serious impairment of a body function of a victim, the court may order up to 3 times the amount of restitution otherwise allowed under this section. As used in this subsection, "serious impairment of a body function of a victim" includes, but is not limited to, 1 or more of the following:
    (a) Loss of a limb or use of a limb.
    (b) Loss of a hand or foot or use of a hand or foot.
    (c) Loss of an eye or use of an eye or ear.
    (d) Loss or substantial impairment of a bodily function.
    (e) Serious visible disfigurement.
    (f) A comatose state that lasts for more than 3 days.
    (g) Measurable brain damage or mental impairment.
    (h) A skull fracture or other serious bone fracture.
    (i) Subdural hemorrhage or subdural hematoma.
    (j) Loss of a body organ.
    (6) If the victim or victim's estate consents, the order of restitution may require that the defendant make restitution in services in lieu of money.
    (7) If the victim is deceased or dies, the court shall order that the restitution or remaining restitution be made to those entitled to inherit from the victim's estate.
    (8) The court shall order restitution to the crime victim services commission or to any individuals, partnerships, corporations, associations, governmental entities, or other legal entities that have compensated the victim or the victim's estate for a loss incurred by the victim to the extent of the compensation paid for that loss. The court shall also order restitution for the costs of services provided to persons or entities that have provided services to the victim as a result of the misdemeanor. Services that are subject to restitution under this subsection include, but are not limited to, shelter, food, clothing, and transportation. However, an order of restitution shall require that all restitution to a victim or victim's estate under the order be made before any restitution to
* * *