Chapter 780
780.772a Notice to victim of defendant's application to have conviction for assaultive crime set aside; “assaultive crime” defined.
Sec. 22a.
     If a defendant applies to have a conviction for an assaultive crime set aside under Act No. 213 of the Public Acts of 1965, being sections 780.621 to 780.624 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, and if the name of the victim is known by the prosecuting attorney, the prosecuting attorney shall give to the victim of the assaultive crime written notice of the application and forward a copy of the application to the victim. The notice shall be by first-class mail to the victim's last known address. The victim has the right to appear at any proceeding under Act No. 213 of the Public Acts of 1965 concerning that conviction and make a written or oral statement. As used in this section, "assaultive crime" means that term as defined in section 9a of chapter X of the code of criminal procedure, Act No. 175 of the Public Acts of 1927, being section 770.9a of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
History: Add. 1993, Act 341, Eff. May 1, 1994