Chapter 780
780.763a Providing victim with form to receive certain notices.
Sec. 13a.
    (1) When a defendant is sentenced to probation, sentenced to a term of imprisonment, ordered to be placed in a juvenile facility, or hospitalized in or admitted to a hospital or a facility, the prosecuting attorney shall provide the victim with a form the victim may submit to receive the notices provided for under section 18b, 19, 19a, 20, or 20a. The form must include the address of the court, the department of corrections, the sheriff, the department of health and human services, the county juvenile agency, or the hospital or facility, as applicable, to which the form may be sent and a statement that the victim may use the address designated by the department of the attorney general to receive notices if the victim is a program participant as that term is defined in section 3 of the address confidentiality program act.
    (2) If the defendant is sentenced to probation, the department of corrections or the sheriff, as applicable, shall notify the victim if the probation is revoked and the defendant is sentenced to the department of corrections or to jail for more than 90 days. The notice must include a form the victim may submit to the department of corrections or the sheriff to receive notices under section 19, 20, or 20a.
    (3) If the department of corrections determines that a defendant who was, in the defendant's judgment of sentence, not prohibited from being or permitted to be placed in the special alternative incarceration unit established under section 3 of the special alternative incarceration act, 1988 PA 287, MCL 798.13, meets the eligibility requirements of section 34a(2) and (3) of the corrections code of 1953, 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.234a, the department of corrections shall notify the victim, if the victim has submitted a written request for notification under section 19, of the proposed placement of the defendant in the special alternative incarceration unit not later than 30 days before placement is intended to occur. In making the decision on whether or not to object to the placement of the defendant in a special alternative incarceration unit as required by section 34a(4) of the corrections code of 1953, 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.234a, the sentencing judge or the judge's successor shall review an impact statement submitted by the victim under section 14.
History: Add. 1993, Act 341, Eff. May 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 523, Imd. Eff. Jan. 12, 1999 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 503, Eff. June 1, 2001 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 184, Eff. Jan. 1, 2006 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 461, Eff. Jan. 1, 2007 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 276, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 2020