Chapter 780
780.993 Investigation, audit, and review of indigent criminal defense services; cooperation and participation with MIDC; development of plan and cost analysis; award of grant; submission of plan; annual plan; approval or disapproval of plan and cost analysis by MIDC; report; maintenance of local share; necessity for excess funding; appropriation of additional funds; grants to local units of government; compliance with minimum standards; zero grant; funds received by MIDC as state funds; financial protocols; unexpended grant funds; reimbursement.
* * *
grants as described in subsection (8). The legislature may appropriate funds that apply to less than all of the minimum standards and may provide less than the full amount of the funds requested under subsection (5). Notwithstanding this subsection, it is the intent of the legislature to fund all of the minimum standards contained in the report under subsection (5) within 3 years of the date on which the minimum standards were adopted.
    (8) An indigent criminal defense system must not be required to provide funds in excess of its local share. The MIDC shall provide grants to indigent criminal defense systems to assist in bringing the systems into compliance with minimum standards established by the MIDC.
    (9) An indigent criminal defense system is not required to expend its local share if the minimum standards established by the MIDC may be met for less than that share, but the local share of a system that expends less than its local share under these circumstances is not reduced by the lower expenditure.
    (10) This state shall appropriate funds to the MIDC for grants to the local units of government for the reasonable costs associated with data required to be collected under this act that is over and above the local unit of government's data costs for other purposes.
* * *