Chapter 780
780.16 Discharge or recommitment of accused; additional periods; limitation.
Sec. 16.
     If the accused is not arrested under warrant of the governor by the expiration of the time specified in the warrant or bond, a judge or magistrate may discharge the accused or may recommit the accused for additional periods not to exceed a total extension of 60 days, or a judge or magistrate may again take bail for the accused's appearance and surrender, as provided in section 15, but within a period not to exceed 60 days after the date of any new bond.
History: 1937, Act 144, Eff. Oct. 29, 1937 ;-- CL 1948, 780.16 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 584, Eff. Jan. 1, 2003