Chapter 780
780.792 Report; impact statement.
Sec. 42.
    (1) If a report is to be prepared for the juvenile's disposition or for a sentencing in a proceeding that is a designated case, the victim has the right to submit a written or oral impact statement to the person preparing the report for that person's use in preparing the report.
    (2) If no presentence report is prepared, the court shall notify the prosecuting attorney of the date and time of sentencing at least 10 days prior to the disposition or sentencing.
    (3) Upon the victim's request, a victim's written statement under this section shall be included in the report.
History: Add. 1988, Act 22, Eff. June 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 503, Eff. June 1, 2001