NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.11123 Operating license; contents of applications; schedule for submitting operating license application; time period for submitting complete operating license application; conditions for operating storage facility until application approved or denied; placement on department-organized mailing list; fee.
* * *
    (h) A resolution or other formal determination of the governing body of each municipality in which the proposed limited storage facility would be located indicating that the limited storage facility is compatible with the zoning ordinance of that municipality, if any. However, in the absence of a resolution or other formal determination, the application shall include a copy of a registered letter sent to the municipality at least 60 days before the application submittal, indicating the intent to construct a limited storage facility, and requesting a formal determination on whether the proposed facility is compatible with the zoning ordinance of that municipality, if any, in effect on the date the letter is received, and indicating that failure to pass a resolution or make a formal determination within 60 days of receipt of the letter means that the proposed facility is to be considered compatible with any applicable zoning ordinance. If, within 60 days of receiving a registered letter, a municipality does not make a formal determination concerning whether a proposed limited storage facility is compatible with a zoning ordinance of that municipality as in effect on the date the letter is received, the limited storage facility is considered compatible with any zoning ordinance of that municipality, and incompatibility with a zoning ordinance of that municipality is not a basis for the department to deny the license.
    (i) An application fee of $500.00. The application fee shall be deposited in the environmental pollution prevention fund created in section 11130.
    (j) Other information specified by rule or by federal regulation issued under the solid waste disposal act.
    (6) The application for an operating license for a treatment, storage, or disposal facility other than a facility identified in subsection (2) or (5) shall be made on a form provided by the department and include all of the following:
    (a) The name and residence of the applicant.
    (b) The location of the existing treatment, storage, or disposal facility.
    (c) Other information considered necessary by the department or specified in this section, by rule, or by federal regulation issued under the solid waste disposal act.
    (d) Proof of financial responsibility. An applicant for an operating license for a treatment, storage, or disposal facility that is a surface impoundment, landfill, or land treatment facility shall demonstrate financial responsibility for claims arising from nonsudden and accidental occurrences relating to the operation of the facility that cause injury to persons or property.
    (e) A fee of $500.00. The fee shall be deposited in the environmental pollution prevention fund created in section 11130.
    (7) The department shall establish a schedule for requiring each person subject to subsection (8) to submit an operating license application. The department may adjust this schedule as necessary. Each person subject to subsection (8) shall submit a complete operating license application within 180 days of the date requested to do so by the department.
    (8) A person who owns or operates a treatment, storage, or disposal facility that is in existence on the effective date of an amendment of this part or of a rule promulgated under this part that renders all or portions of the facility subject to the operating license requirements of this section may continue to operate the facility or portions of the facility that are subject to the operating license requirements until an operating license application is approved or denied if all of the following conditions have been met:
    (a) A complete operating license application is submitted within 180 days of the date requested by the department under subsection (7).
    (b) The person is in compliance with all rules promulgated under this part and with all other state laws.
    (c) The person qualifies for interim status as defined in the solid waste disposal act, is in compliance with interim status standards established by federal regulation under subtitle C of the solid waste disposal act, 42 USC 6921 to 6939e, and has not had interim status terminated.
    (9) A person may request to be placed on a department-organized mailing list to be kept informed of any rules, plans, operating license applications, contested case hearings, public hearings, or other information or procedures relating to the administration of this part. The department may charge a fee to cover the cost of the materials.
History: 1994, Act 451, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 357, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 2010 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 254, Imd. Eff. June 30, 2014
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Hazardous Waste Act
Popular Name: NREPA
Admin Rule: R 299.9101 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.